in , ,

The Nominations Have Been Announced for the Inaugural ‘Critics Choice Super Awards’

Courtesy of Critics Choice

The Critics Choice Association (and organization I’m a member of) unveiled the nominations for the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards today. Meant to honor genre fare, it’ll be broadcast on the CW (and co-hosted by one of my favorite filmmakers in Kevin Smith) January 10th. There, you’ll see the best in 2020’s action, animated, horror, science fiction, and superhero offerings honored. It’s the beginning of a new tradition for CCA, hoping to bring a little extra cinematic love to a weird year.

Personally, it was a pleasure to see some of the movie I’ve championed this year make the cut, including Freaky, The Outpost, Palm Springs, and Spontaneous. As a CCA member, voter, and just film fan, it’s a good crop of nominees. So, I’m more than pleased. Hopefully you will be as well!

Take a look at the press release for the first ever Critics Choice Super Awards below:

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE INAUGURAL  

“CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS” HONORING SUPERHERO, SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY, HORROR, ACTION, AND ANIMATION MOVIES AND SERIES 

PATRICK STEWART AND SONEQUA MARTIN-GREEN TO ACCEPT LEGACY AWARD FOR “STAR TREK” FRANCHISE 

“PALM SPRINGS” LEADS FILM NODS WITH FIVE POSSIBLE WINS,  

“LOVECRAFT COUNTRY” LEADS SERIES NOMINATIONS WITH SIX 

NETFLIX GARNERS A TOTAL 35 NOMINATIONS  

Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez To Host Special  

Airing on The CW on January 10, 2021 

(Los Angeles – November 19, 2020) – The Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced today the nominees for the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards, a special event honoring the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation.  The winners will be revealed in a special television presentation, which will be produced remotely following COVID safety protocols, hosted by writer/director/podcaster Kevin Smith andactress/writer Dani Fernandez.  The ceremony will air on The CW Network on Sunday, January 10, 2021 (8:00-10:00pm ET/PT) and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the “Star Trek” franchise, recognizing the cultural impact it has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. “Star Trek” icon Patrick Stewart, and “Star Trek: Discovery” trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.   

Hulu’s “Palm Springs” leads this year’s film nominees, with a total of five including Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Andy Samberg, Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for J.K. Simmons, and Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie for Cristin Milioti.  Several films followed close behind with four nominations including “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.), “Freaky” (Universal), “Onward” (Disney+), “Sonic the Hedgehog” (Paramount), “The Hunt” (Universal), “The Old Guard” (Netflix), and “The Willoughbys” (Netflix).  

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO) received the most television nominations, with a total of six possible wins, including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Jonathan Majors, Best Actor in a Horror Series for Michael K. Williams, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Wunmi Mosaku, Best Actress in a Horror Series for Jurnee Smollett, and Best Villain in a Series for Abbey Lee.  Amazon’s “The Boys” received five nominations including Best Superhero Series, Best Actor in a Superhero Series and Best Villain in a Series for Antony Starr, Best Actor in a Superhero Series for Karl Urban, and Best Actress in a Superhero Series for Aya Cash.  

Several performers received recognition for both their film and television work.  Hilary Swank was nominated for Best Actress in an Action Movie and Best Villain in a Movie for “The Hunt” (Universal), as well as Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series for “Away” (Netflix), making her the most nominated individual.  Maya Rudolph was nominated for Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie for “The Willoughbys” (Netflix) as well as Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series for “Big Mouth” (Netflix).  Jurnee Smollett was nominated for Actress in a Superhero Movie for “Birds of Prey” (Warner Bros.) and Best Actress in a Horror Series for “Lovecraft Country” (HBO).    

“What a celebration this is going to be!” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin.  “We are so pleased to be spotlighting the brilliant work of so many artists who bring to life some of the most engaging and beloved movies and television series!  We are certain that Kevin and Dani will serve as tremendous hosts, who, as fans themselves, will bring energy and enthusiasm to the stage, as we honor these genres that so often go overlooked and underappreciated.”  

The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions.  The CCA is represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig. 

Follow the Critics Choice Super Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.   

About the Critics Choice Association (CCA) 

The Critics Choice Association is the largest critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 400 television, radio and online critics and entertainment reporters. It was organized last year with the formal merger of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association, recognizing the blurring of the distinctions between film, television, and streaming content. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com

About The CW 

THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK, a joint venture between Warner Bros. and CBS, launched in 2006.  The CW is a multiplatform network that broadcasts a six-night 12-hour primetime lineup, Sunday through Friday and streams its ad-supported content, free, without login or authentication on CWTV.com and The CW app which is available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a three-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers beloved limited-run series, as well as past seasons of recent fan-favorite television shows. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

BEST ACTION MOVIE  

Bad Boys For Life (Sony)  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Extraction (Netflix)  

Greyhound (Apple TV+)  

The Hunt (Universal)  

Mulan (Disney+)  

The Outpost (Millennium Media)  

Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE  

Tom Hanks – Greyhound (Apple TV+)  

Chris Hemsworth – Extraction (Netflix)  

Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (Millennium Media)  

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Sony)  

John David Washington – Tenet (Warner Bros)  

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE  

Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal)  

Yifei Liu – Mulan (Disney+)  

Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section (Paramount)  

Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential (Netflix)  

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)  

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE  

Onward (Disney+)  

Over the Moon (Netflix)  

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)  

Soul (Disney+)  

The Willoughbys (Netflix)  

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)  

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE  

Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+)  

Will Forte – The Willoughbys (Netflix)  

Tom Holland – Onward (Disney+)  

John Krasinski – Animal Crackers (Netflix)  

Chris Pratt – Onward (Disney+)  

Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)  

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE  

Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+)  

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)  

Maya Rudolph – The Willoughbys (Netflix)  

Phillipa Soo – Over the Moon (Netflix)  

Octavia Spencer – Onward (Disney+)  

Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)  

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE*  

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)  

The Old Guard (Netflix)  

Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)  

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)  

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)  

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*  

Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)  

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)  

Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard (Netflix)  

Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)  

Ben Schwartz – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)  

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*  

Kiki Layne – The Old Guard (Netflix)  

Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)  

Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)  

Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)  

Charlize Theron – The Old Guard (Netflix)  

BEST HORROR MOVIE  

Freaky (Universal)  

The Invisible Man (Universal)  

Relic (IFC Films)  

The Rental (IFC Films)  

Sputnik (Sony Pictures)  

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE  

Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù – His House (Netflix)  

Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik (Sony Pictures)  

Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb (IFC Films)  

Dan Stevens – The Rental (IFC Films)  

Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal)  

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE  

Haley Bennett – Swallow (IFC Films)  

Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)  

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal)  

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)  

Sheila Vand – The Rental (IFC Films)  

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE  

Love and Monsters (Paramount)  

Palm Springs (Hulu)  

Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)  

Synchronic (Well Go USA)  

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)  

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE  

Christopher Abbott – Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)  

Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)  

Anthony Mackie – Synchronic (Well Go USA)  

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu)  

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu)  

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE  

Ally Ioannides – Synchronic (Well Go USA)  

Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)  

Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)  

Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu)  

Andrea Riseborough – Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)  

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE  

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)  

Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)  

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)  

Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys (Netflix)  

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu)  

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)  

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies  

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing) – 1  

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Angela Bettis  

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) – 1  

Best Animated Movie  

Animal Crackers (Netflix) – 1  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – John Krasinski  

Bad Boys For Life (Sony) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Will Smith  

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 4  

Best Superhero Movie  

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor  

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie  

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Jurnee Smollett  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo  

Extraction (Netflix) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Hemsworth  

Freaky (Universal) – 4  

Best Horror Movie  

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn  

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Kathryn Newton  

Best Villain in a Movie – Kathryn Newton  

Greyhound (Apple TV+) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Hanks  

His House (Netflix) – 1  

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Sope Dìrísù  

Love and Monsters (Paramount) – 1  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie  

Mulan (Disney+) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Yifei Liu  

Onward (Disney+) – 4  

Best Animated Movie  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Tom Holland  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Chris Pratt  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Octavia Spencer  

Over the Moon (Netflix) – 2  

Best Animated Movie  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Phillipa Soo  

Palm Springs (Hulu) – 5  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – J.K. Simmons  

Best Villain in a Movie – J.K. Simmons  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti  

Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures) – 3  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Christopher Abbott  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andrea Riseborough  

Relic (IFC Films) – 1  

Best Horror Movie  

Secret Society of Second Born Royals (Disney+) – 3  

Best Superhero Movie  

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Skylar Astin  

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Peyton Elizabeth Lee  

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 4  

Best Superhero Movie  

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Jim Carrey  

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ben Schwartz  

Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey  

Soul (Disney+) – 3  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey  

Best Animated Movie  

Spenser Confidential (Netflix) – 1  

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Iliza Shlesinger  

Spontaneous (Paramount) – 2  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Katherine Langford  

Best Villain in a Movie – Katherine Langford  

Sputnik (Sony Pictures) – 2  

Best Horror Movie  

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Pyotr Fyodorov  

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation) – 1  

Best Superhero Movie  

Swallow (IFC Films) – 1  

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Haley Bennett  

Synchronic (Well Go USA) – 3  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Anthony Mackie  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Ally Ioannides  

Tenet (Warner Bros) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actor in an Action Movie – John David Washington  

The Hunt (Universal) – 4  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin  

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Hilary Swank  

Best Villain in a Movie – Hilary Swank  

The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2  

Best Horror Movie  

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss  

The Old Guard (Netflix) – 4  

Best Superhero Movie  

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Chiwetel Ejiofor  

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Kiki Layne  

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Charlize Theron  

The One and Only Ivan (Disney+) – 1  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Sam Rockwell  

The Other Lamb (IFC Films) – 1  

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Michiel Huisman  

The Outpost (Millennium Media) – 2  

Best Action Movie  

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Caleb Landry Jones  

The Rental (IFC Films) – 3  

Best Horror Movie  

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Dan Stevens  

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Sheila Vand  

The Rhythm Section (Paramount) – 1  

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Blake Lively  

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) – 3  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Jake Horowitz  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Sierra McCormick  

The Willoughbys (Netflix) – 4  

Best Animated Movie  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Will Forte  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Maya Rudolph  

Best Villain in a Movie – Martin Short and Jane Krakowski  

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+) – 3  

Best Animated Movie  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Honor Kneafsey  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Eva Whittaker  

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

BEST ACTION SERIES  

9-1-1 (Fox)  

Hanna (Amazon)  

Hunters (Amazon)  

S.W.A.T. (CBS)  

Vikings (History)  

Warrior (Cinemax)  

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES  

Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT)  

Andrew Koji – Warrior (Cinemax)  

Logan Lerman – Hunters (Amazon)  

Alexander Ludwig – Vikings (History)  

Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T. (CBS)  

Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon)  

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES  

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox)  

Jennifer Connelly – Snowpiercer (TNT)  

Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna (Amazon)  

Mireille Enos – Hanna (Amazon)  

Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)  

Alison Wright – Snowpiercer (TNT)  

BEST ANIMATED SERIES  

Archer (FXX)  

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)  

Big Mouth (Netflix)  

Central Park (Apple TV+)  

Harley Quinn (HBO Max)  

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)  

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)  

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES  

Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)  

H. Jon Benjamin – Archer (FXX)  

Nick Kroll – Big Mouth (Netflix)  

John Mulaney – Big Mouth (Netflix)  

Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)  

Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)  

J.B. Smoove – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)  

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES  

Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)  

Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)  

Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth (Netflix)  

Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)  

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FXX)  

Jessica Walter – Archer (FXX)  

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES*  

The Boys (Amazon)  

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)  

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)  

The Flash (The CW)  

Lucifer (Netflix)  

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)  

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*  

Jon Cryer – Supergirl (The CW)  

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)  

Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)  

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)  

Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon)  

Cress Williams – Black Lightning (The CW)  

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*  

Melissa Benoist – Supergirl (The CW)  

Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon)  

Diane Guerrero – Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)  

Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom (Hulu)  

Lili Reinhart – Riverdale (The CW)  

Cobie Smulders – Stumptown (ABC)  

BEST HORROR SERIES  

Evil (CBS)  

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)  

Lovecraft Country (HBO)  

The Outsider (HBO)  

Supernatural (The CW)  

The Walking Dead (AMC)  

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES  

Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW)  

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)  

Michael Emerson – Evil (CBS)  

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)  

Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider (HBO)  

Jared Padalecki – Supernatural (The CW)  

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)  

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES  

Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)  

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)  

Katja Herbers – Evil (CBS)  

T’Nia Miller – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)  

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)  

Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)  

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)  

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES  

The Mandalorian (Disney+)  

Outlander (Starz)  

Raised By Wolves (HBO Max)  

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)  

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)  

Upload (Amazon)  

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)  

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES  

Robbie Amell – Upload (Amazon)  

Travis Fimmel – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)  

Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)  

Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)  

Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)  

Nick Offerman – Devs (FX on Hulu)  

Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)  

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES  

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)  

Amanda Collin – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)  

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)  

Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)  

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)  

Hilary Swank – Away (Netflix)  

Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who (BBC America)  

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES  

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)  

Abbey Lee – Lovecraft Country (HBO)  

Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead (AMC)  

Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)  

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)  

Finn Wittrock – Ratched (Netflix)  

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series  

NOMINEES BY SERIES FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

9-1-1 (Fox) – 2  

Best Action Series  

Best Actress in an Action Series – Angela Bassett  

Archer (FXX) – 4  

Best Animated Series  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – H. Jon Benjamin  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Aisha Tyler  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Jessica Walter  

Away (Netflix) – 1  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Hilary Swank  

Big Mouth (Netflix) – 4  

Best Animated Series  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Nick Kroll  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – John Mulaney  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Maya Rudolph  

Black Lightning (The CW) – 1  

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Cress Williams  

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 3  

Best Animated Series  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Will Arnett  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Amy Sedaris  

Central Park (Apple TV+) – 1  

Best Animated Series  

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) – 1  

Best Superhero Series  

Devs (FX on Hulu) – 1  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Nick Offerman  

Doctor Who (BBC America) – 1  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Jodie Whittaker  

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max) – 2  

Best Superhero Series  

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Diane Guerrero  

Evil (CBS) – 4 
Best Horror Series  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Mike Colter  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael Emerson  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Katja Herbers  

Hanna (Amazon) – 3  

Best Action Series  

Best Actress in an Action Series – Esme Creed-Miles  

Best Actress in an Action Series – Mireille Enos  

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – 3  

Best Animated Series  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – J.B. Smoove  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Kaley Cuoco  

Helstrom (Hulu) – 1  

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Elizabeth Marvel  

Hunters (Amazon) – 3  

Best Action Series  

Best Actor in an Action Series – Logan Lerman  

Best Actor in an Action Series – Al Pacino  

Lovecraft Country (HBO) – 6  

Best Horror Series  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jonathan Majors  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael K. Williams  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Wunmi Mosaku  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Jurnee Smollett  

Best Villain in a Series – Abbey Lee  

Lucifer (Netflix) – 3  

Best Superhero Series  

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Tom Ellis  

Best Villain in a Series – Tom Ellis  

Outlander (Starz) – 3  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sam Heughan  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Caitriona Balfe  

Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime) – 1  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Natalie Dormer  

Raised By Wolves (HBO Max) – 3  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Travis Fimmel  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Amanda Collin  

Ratched (Netflix) – 2  

Best Villain in a Series – Sarah Paulson  

Best Villain in a Series – Finn Wittrock  

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim) – 2  

Best Animated Series  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Justin Rolland  

Riverdale (The CW) – 1  

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Lili Reinhart  

S.W.A.T. (CBS) – 2  

Best Action Series  

Best Actor in an Action Series – Shemar Moore  

Snowpiercer (TNT) – 3  

Best Actor in an Action Series – Daveed Diggs  

Best Actress in an Action Series – Jennifer Connelly  

Best Actress in an Action Series – Alison Wright  

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access) – 2  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sonequa Martin-Green  

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access) – 3  

Best Animated Series  

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Jack Quaid  

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Tawny Newsome  

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access) – 2  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Patrick Stewart  

Stumptown (ABC) – 1  

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Cobie Smulders  

Supergirl (The CW) – 2  

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Jon Cryer  

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Melissa Benoist  

Supernatural (The CW) – 3  

Best Horror Series  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jensen Ackles  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jared Padalecki  

The Boys (Amazon) – 5  

Best Superhero Series  

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Antony Starr  

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Karl Urban  

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Aya Cash  

Best Villain in a Series – Antony Starr   

The Flash (The CW) – 2  

Best Superhero Series  

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Grant Gustin  

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix) – 3  

Best Horror Series  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – T’Nia Miller  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Victoria Pedretti  

The Mandalorian (Disney+) – 2  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Pedro Pascal  

The Outsider (HBO) – 3  

Best Horror Series  

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Ben Mendelsohn  

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Cynthia Erivo  

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix) – 1  

Best Superhero Series  

The Walking Dead (AMC) – 2  

Best Horror Series  

Best Villain in a Series – Samantha Morton  

Upload (Amazon) – 2  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Robbie Amell  

Vikings (History) – 3  

Best Action Series  

Best Actor in an Action Series – Alexander Ludwig  

Best Actress in an Action Series – Katheryn Winnick  

Warrior (Cinemax) – 2  

Best Action Series  

Best Actor in an Action Series – Andrew Koji  

Westworld (HBO) – 1  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Thandie Newton  

What We Do in the Shadows (FX) – 3  

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series  

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Kayvan Novak  

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Natasia Demetriou  

NOMINEES BY NETWORK/STUDIO FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS  

Netflix – 35  

HBO / HBO Max / DC Universe and HBO Max – 18  

Amazon / Amazon Studios – 16  

Disney+ – 15  

CBS / CBS All Access – 13  

The CW – 10  

Universal – 10  

FX / FXX / FX on Hulu – 8  

Paramount – 8  

Warner Bros. / Warner Bros. Animation – 7  

Apple TV+ – 6  

Hulu – 6  

IFC Films – 6  

Sony / Sony Pictures – 4  

History – 3  

Neon and Elevation Pictures – 3  

Starz – 3  

TNT – 3  

Well Go USA – 3  

Adult Swim – 2  

AMC – 2  

Cinemax – 2  

Fox – 2  

Millennium Media – 2  

ABC – 1  

BBC America – 1  

Magnet Releasing – 1  

Showtime – 1  

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Joey Magidson

Interview: Aneesh Chaganty and Natalie Qasabian on Their New Thriller ‘Run’

Awards Radar Podcast #8: Joey, Myles, and Steve Deep Dive on Vince Vaughn, Plus More!