in ,

NAACP Image Award Winners Announced

The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) has announced its winners for its 53rd Image Awards, which took place yesterday evening. Below is the list of complete winners for the film and TV categories:

Chairman’s Award: Samuel L. Jackson

Entertainer of the Year: Jennifer Hudson

Outstanding Motion Picture: The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture: Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Will Smith, King Richard

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Jennifer Hudson, Respect

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Regina King, The Harder They Fall

Outstanding International Motion Picture: 7 Prisoners

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: CODA

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture: Danny Boyd, Jr., Bruised

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture: The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture: Encanto

Outstanding Character Voice Performance – Motion Picture: Letitia Wright, Sing 2

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action): When The Sun Sets (Lakutshon’ Ilanga)

Outstanding Short Form (Animated): Us Again

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture): Jeymes Samuel, The Harder They Fall

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture: Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas, Judas and the Black Messiah

Outstanding Comedy Series: Insecure

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae, Insecure

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Deon Cole, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Natasha Rothwell, Insecure

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Bashir Salahuddin, Diallo Riddle, South Side: “Tornado”

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae, Insecure: “Everything’s Gonna Be, Okay?!”

Outstanding Drama Series: Queen Sugar

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Colin in Black & White

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Kevin Hart, True Story

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special: Taraji P. Henson, Annie Live!

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Regina Hall, Nine Perfect Strangers

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special: Kenny Leon, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special: Abdul Williams, Salt-N-Pepa

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Angela Bassett, 9-1-1

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Cliff “Method Man” Smith, Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Mary J. Blige, Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Barry Jenkins, The Underground Railroad: “Indiana Winter”

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series: Davita Scarlett, The Good Fight: “And the Firm Had Two Partners”

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series): Miles Brown, Black-ish

Outstanding Guest Actor or Actress in a Television Series: Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Talk Series: Red Table Talk

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition Series or Game Show: Wild ‘n Out

Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special): The ReidOut

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News / Information (Series or Special): Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, Willow Smith, Red Table Talk

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special): The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Host in a Reality, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special): Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Short-Form Series (Drama or Comedy): Between the Scenes – The Daily Show

Outstanding Short-Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction: Lynching Postcards: Token of a Great Day

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television): Angel Kristi Williams, Colin in Black & White

Outstanding Children’s Program: Family Reunion

Outstanding Animated Series: We the People

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television): Cree Summer, Rugrats

Source: NAACP

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Maxance Vincent is a freelance film and TV critic, and a recent graduate of a BFA in Film Studies at the Université de Montréal. He is currently finishing a specialization in Video Game Studies, focusing on the psychological effects regarding the critical discourse on violent video games.

In Its 20th Season, ‘American Idol’ Has The Ticket For Success

Film Review: ‘No Exit’ Is a Pit Stop You May Want to Make