in , , ,

‘CODA’ Takes Best Picture, Will Smith Stuns, and ‘Dune’ Has the Most Wins at the 94th Academy Awards!

"CODA" (2021) Cinematography by Paula Huidobro

Wow. Just wow. The Oscars are now in the books, after a wild season. With plenty of bad, good, and just plain weird, the 94th Academy Awards will not soon be forgotten. Of course, most people will be talking about Will Smith, both for his actions while Chris Rock was on stage, as well as once he was up there accepting Best Actor for his work in King Richard. In terms of winners, it was a great evening for Dune below the line (the overall wins leader), while Best Picture went to CODA. I’ll have lots to say on the podcast you can hear in a few hours, and in articles over the course of the next couple of days. For now, however, we can close the book on another unpredictable and wild awards season!

More analysis to come during the week. In the meantime, here are all of the results from the 94th Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE
Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers)
CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)
Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer)
Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers)
Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers)
Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers)

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) (WINNER)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) (WINNER)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard) (WINNER)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) (WINNER)
Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Troy Kotsur (CODA) (WINNER)
Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cruella (Jenny Beavan) (WINNER)
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

BEST SOUND
Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett) (WINNER)
Belfast
 (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dune (Hans Zimmer) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up
 (Nicholas Britell)
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder) (WINNER)
Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)
Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth)
The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez) (WINNER)
Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed) (WINNER)

Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)

BEST FILM EDITING
Dune (Joe Walker) (WINNER)
Don’t Look Up
 (Hank Corwin)
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh) (WINNER)
Coming 2 America
 (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer) (WINNER)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer
and Peter Del Vecho)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein) (WINNER)
Ascension
 (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot) (WINNER)
Audible
 (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (No Time to Die) (WINNER)
“Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
“Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dune (Greig Fraser) (WINNER)
Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Drive My Car (Japan) (WINNER)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos) (WINNER)
Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer) (WINNER)
Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick)
No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)

Source: THR

Congrats to all of the winners!

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
10 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Robert Hamer
1 month ago

I believe this also makes The Power of the Dog the first movie since The Graduate to win Best Director and literally no other Oscar, correct?

Richard Green
Richard Green
1 month ago

That’s correct Robert.

trackback

[…] ‘CODA’ Takes Best Picture, Will Smith Stuns, and ‘Dune’ Has the Most Wins at… […]

Kellie
Kellie
2 days ago

I think it is interesting that a director can win but nothing else for the movie wins . I don’t disagree with the split choice but it’s interesting. I think if anything Power of the Dog got director for the technical achievement and CODA got screenplay for the human aspect of the movie.

Kellie
Kellie
1 day ago
Reply to  Joey Magidson

It really is in a way it’s like saying great job directing but everything else goes elsewhere. Maybe the oddest single win for a movie is director.

Kellie
Kellie
1 day ago
Reply to  Joey Magidson

No I agree they have their own reasons for how they vote it’s not like the all agree on why they may vote a certain way or split director and picture. I’m sure many liked both films in this particular situation.

Loading…

0

Written by Joey Magidson

‘Dune’ Dominates the Oscar Categories Given Out Before the Live Show

‘Moon Knight’ Directors and Cast Talk Adapting the Iconic Marvel Character to Disney+