in ,

‘Promising Young Woman’ Takes Top Honors from the Columbus Film Critics Association

Focus Features


Promising Young Woman
 proved to be the big winner from the Columbus Film Critics Association, scooping up their Best Film prize, along with wins for Best Actress for Carey Mulligan and Best Original Screenplay for Emerald Fennell. Fennell, who also won the Breakthrough Film Artist award for her debut feature, placed second in the Best Director category, coming behind critics’ favorite Chloé Zhao, scooping up another trophy on the way to the Oscars. 

Other big winners from the COFCA included Sound of Metal, which once again saw its stars Riz Ahmed and Paul Raci collect the wins for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor, respectively. Olivia Cooke was nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category, although she lost out to Youn Yuh-Jung for Minari

See the full list of winners and nominees below: 

BEST FILM

01. Promising Young Woman 

02. Nomadland 

03. Sound of Metal 

04. Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom

05. Minari

06. Soul

07. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 

08. The Trial of the Chicago 7

09. First Cow

010. Mank 

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Runner up)

David Fincher, Mank 

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal 

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Winner)

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal (Winner)

Chadwick Boseman, Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner up) 

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Gary Oldman, Mank 

Steven Yeun, Minari 

BEST ACTRESS 

Viola Davis, Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always 

Julia Garner, The Assistant 

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Runner up)

Elisabeth Moss, Shirley 

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (Winner)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (Runner up, tie) 

Bill Murray, On the Rocks 

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal (Winner)

Mark Rylance, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Runner up, tie) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

Olivia Colman, The Father (Runner up) 

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal 

Amanda Seyfried, Mank 

Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (Winner) 

BEST ENSEMBLE 

Da 5 Bloods 

Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)

Minari 

Promising Young Woman (Runner up) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 

ACTOR OF THE YEAR (for an exemplary body of work) 

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods and Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner) 

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man and Shirley (Runner up)

BREAKTHROUGH FILM ARTIST

Radha Blank, The Forty Year Old Version (producing, directing screenwriting, acting) (Runner up) 

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (producing, directing, screenwriting) (Winner)

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (acting) 

Kitty Green, The Assistant (producing, directing, screenwriting, film editing)

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (directing, screenwriting)

Alan S. Kim, Minari (acting) 

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal (directing, screenwriting) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow

Eric Messerschmidt, Mank (Runner up) 

Lachlan Milne, Minari 
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland (Winner)

Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet

BEST FILM EDITING 

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Winner)

Kirk Baxter, Mank

Robert Frazen, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal (Runner up) 

Kelly Reichardt, First Cow 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Sarah Gubbins, Shirley

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami 

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma’ Rainey’s Black Bottom (Runner up) 

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (Winner)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari 

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman (Winner)

Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal 

Andy Siara, Palm Springs

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Runner up) 

BEST SCORE 

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky

Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland

Emile Mosseri, Minari

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank (Runner up)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul (Winner) 

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

Boys State (Runner up) 

Collective

Crip Camp

Dick Johnson is Dead (Winner) 

The Painter and the Thief

Time

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Bacurau 

Beanpole

Martin Eden (Runner up) 

Minari (Winner) 

The Whistlers 

BEST ANIMATED FILM 

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul (Runner up) 

Wolfwalkers (Winner) 

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM 

The Assistant 

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Palm Springs (Runner up) 

Possessor

The Vast of Night (Winner) 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Netflix Releases Striking, Important Animated Shorts that Deserve Recognition

‘Babylon’ Release Date Pushed