in ,

‘Aftersun’ Takes the Top Prize at the British Independent Film Awards

A24

The British Independent Film Awards (or BIFA) were just held, with Charlotte WellsAftersun dominating. Picking up seven wins, including Best British Independent Film, the movie was the clear cut favorite from the voting body, You can see the rest of the winners below, but it was quite the day for Aftersun.

Here are all of the BIFA winners for this year:

Best British Independent Film
Aftersun Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson (WINNER)
Blue Jean Georgia Oakley, Hélène Sifre
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski
Living Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen
The Wonder Sebastián Lelio, Emma Donoghue, Alice Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Guiney

Best Director, sponsored by Sky Cinema
Oliver Hermanus Living
Sophie Hyde Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Sebastian Lelio The Wonder
Georgia Oakley Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells Aftersun (WINNER)

Best Screenplay
Katy Brand Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Kazuo Ishiguro Living
Sebastian Lelio, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue The Wonder
Georgia Oakley Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells Aftersun (WINNER)

Best Lead Performance
Sally Hawkins The Lost King
Cosmo Jarvis It Is in Us All
Emma Mackey Emily
Rosy McEwen Blue Jean (WINNER)
Bill Nighy Living
Florence Pugh The Wonder
Emily Watson God’s Creatures
Hala Zein Nezouh

Best Supporting Performance
Zoey Deutch The Outfit
Aisling Franciosi God’s Creatures
Lucy Halliday Blue Jean
Kerrie Hayes Blue Jean (WINNER)
Zainab Joda Our River…Our Sky
Fatma Mohamed Flux Gourmet
Paul Mescal God’s Creatures
Fionn Whitehead Emily
Aimee Lou Wood Living

Best Joint Lead Performance
Frankie Corio, Paul Mescal Aftersun
Daryl McCormack, Emma Thompson Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
Jessie Buckley, Rory Kinnear Men
Tamara Lawrance, Letitia Wright The Silent Twins (WINNER)

Best Ensemble Performance
Blue Jean Ensemble including Rosy McEwen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel
Emily Ensemble including Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar
Flux Gourmet Ensemble including Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer
Our River…Our Sky Ensemble including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa (WINNER)
The Wonder Ensemble including Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker

Breakthrough Performance, sponsored by Netflix
Frankie Corio Aftersun
Leo Long I Used to Be Famous
Kila Lord Cassidy The Wonder
Rosy McEwen Blue Jean
Safia Oakley-Green The Origin (WINNER)

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director), sponsored by BBC Film
Andrew Cumming The Origin
Thomas Hardiman Medusa Deluxe
Frances O’Connor Emily
Georgia Oakley Blue Jean
Charlotte Wells Aftersun (WINNER)

Breakthrough Producer, sponsored by Pinewood and Shepperton Studios
Aleksandra Bilic, Jennifer Corcoran Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
Paul Kennedy Nightride [also produced by Jon Silk]
Rupert Majendie Brian and Charles
Nadira Murray Winners [also produced by Paul Welsh] (WINNER)
Helene Sifre Blue Jean

Best Debut Screenwriter, sponsored by Film4
Shane Crowley God’s Creatures
David Earl, Chris Hayward Brian and Charles
Ruth Greenberg The Origin
Georgia Oakley Blue Jean (WINNER)
Charlotte Wells Aftersun

Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary
Kathryn Ferguson Nothing Compares (WINNER)
Victoria Fiore Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
Leah Gordon, Eddie Hutton Mills Kanaval
Jono McLeod My Old School
Becky Hutner Fashion Reimagined

The Raindance Discovery Award
Electric Malady Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques
Fadia’s Tree Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett
Off the Rails Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander
Rebellion Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor
Winners Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh (WINNER)

Best Feature Documentary, sponsored by Intermission
My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie
My Old School Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein
Nascondino [Hide & Seek] Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić
Nothing Compares Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie (WINNER)
Young Plato Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath, David Rane

Best British Short Film, supported by BFI Network
A Fox in the Night Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith
Honesty Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renée, Elly Camisa
Sandstorm Seemab Gul, Abid Aziz Merchant
Scale Joseph Pierce, Hélène Mitjavile
Too Rough Sean Lìonadh, Ross McKenzie, Alfredo Covelli (WINNER)

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov
Close Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens
Decision to Leave Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung
Everything Everywhere All at Once Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca
The Worst Person in the World Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas Robsahm (WINNER)

Best Casting, sponsored by Casting Society & Spotlight
Shaheen Baig Blue Jean (WINNER)
Leila Bertrand Our River…Our Sky
Kharmel Cochrane The Silent Twins
Kahleen Crawford Living
Lucy Pardee Aftersun

Best Cinematography, sponsored by Dirty Looks & Kodak
Alfredo De Juan Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
Rob Hardy Men
Joel Honeywell Kanaval
Gregory Oke Aftersun (WINNER)
Ari Wegner The Wonder

Best Costume Design
Jenny Beavan Mrs Harris Goes to Paris (WINNER)
Saffron Cullane Flux Gourmet
Odile Dicks-Mireaux The Wonder
Frank Gallacher Aftersun
Sandy Powell Living

Best Editing
Joanna Crickmay Elizabeth: A Portrait in Parts
Izabella Curry Blue Jean
Matyas Fekete Flux Gourmet
Mick Mahon Nothing Compares
Blair McClendon Aftersun (WINNER)

Best Original Music, sponsored by Universal Music Publishing
Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans God’s Creatures
Oliver Coates Aftersun
Matthew Herbert The Wonder (WINNER)
Adam Janota Bzowski The Origin
Ben Salisbury, Geoff Barrow Men

Best Makeup & Hair Design
Oya Aygor, Murat Çagin Aftersun
Morna Ferguson, Lorri Ann King The Wonder
Siobhan Harper-Ryan Flux Gourmet
Niamh Morrison The Origin
Eugene Souleiman, Scarlett O’Connell Medusa Deluxe (WINNER)

Best Effects
Chris Marshall The Feast
David Simpson Men (WINNER)
Ahmed Yousry Nezouh

Best Music Supervision
Lucy Bright Aftersun (WINNER)
Phil Canning The Phantom of the Open
Rupert Hollier Living

Best Sound, supported by Halo
Tim Harrison, Raoul Brand, Cassandra Rutledge Flux Gourmet (WINNER)
Glenn Freemantle, Ben Barker, Gillian Dodders, Howard Bargoff, Mitch Low Men
Jovan Ajder Aftersun
Hugh Fox, Ben Baird The Wonder
Dom Corbisiero, Dai Shell The Feast

Best Production Design
Fletcher Jarvis Flux Gourmet
Grant Montgomery The Wonder
Helen Scott Living (WINNER)
Billur Turan Aftersun
Gary Williamson Medusa Deluxe

The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film
Samantha Morton

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Robert Hamer
1 month ago

That such a humble, small-scale beautiful little cinematic memoir of a debut feature would do so well here is just wonderful. Really hoping Charlotte Wells’ phone is ringing off the hook right now with offers.

Loading…

0

Written by Steven Prusakowski

Steven Prusakowski has been a cinephile as far back as he can remember, literally. At the age of ten, while other kids his age were sleeping, he was up into the late hours of the night watching the Oscars. Since then, his passion for film, television, and awards has only grown. For over a decade he has reviewed and written about entertainment through publications including Awards Circuit and Screen Radar. He has conducted interviews with some of the best in the business - learning more about them, their projects and their crafts. He is a graduate of the RIT film program. You can find him on Twitter and Letterboxd as @FilmSnork – we don’t know why the name, but he seems to be sticking to it.
Email: filmsnork@gmail.com

Box Office Report for the Week of December 4

Interview: Son Lux Talks Crafting the Maximalist Score of ‘Everything Everywhere All At Once’