in , ,

2022 Sundance Film Festival Award Winners Announced

Cha Cha Real Smooth

The Sundance Institute has announced its award winners for the 2022 edition of its film festival. Below are the list of complete winners, with links to our reviews (where applicable). Stay tuned for more Sundance coverage this weekend. In the meantime, the prize winners are here:

U.S. Grand Jury Prize- Dramatic: Nanny

U.S. Grand Jury Prize- Documentary: The Exiles

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize- Dramatic: Utama

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize – Documentary: All That Breathes

Audience Award- U.S. Documentary: Navalny

Audience Award- U.S. Dramatic: Cha Cha Real Smooth

Audience Award- World Cinema Dramatic: Girl Picture

Audience Award- World Cinema Documentary: The Territory

Audience Award: NEXT

Festival Favorite Award: Navalny

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary: Reid Davenport, I Didn’t See You There

Directing Award- U.S. Dramatic: Jamie Dack, Palm Trees and Power Lines

Directing Award- World Cinema Documentary: Lereng Wilmont, A House Made of Splinters

Directing Award – World Cinema Dramatic: Mayna Er Gorbach, KLONDIKE

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – U.S. Dramatic: K.D. Dávila, Emergency

Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award: U.S. Documentary: Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput, Fire of Love

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Uncompromising Artistic Vision: Bradley Rust Gray, blood

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Ensemble Cast: 892

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Impact for Change: Aftershock

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Creative Vision: Descendant

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Documentary Craft: The Territory

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Excellence In Verité Filmmaking: Midwives

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Innovative Spirit: Leonor Will Never Die

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Acting: Teresa Sánchez, Dos Estaciones

NEXT Innovator Award presented by Adobe: Chase Joynt, Framing Agnes

Short Film Grand Jury Prize: The Headhunter’s Daughter

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction: IF I GO WILL THEY MISS ME

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: Warsha

Short Film Jury Award: Nonfiction: Displaced

Short Film Jury Award: Animation: Night Bus

Short Film Special Jury Award: Ensemble Cast: A wild patience has taken me here

Short Film Special Jury Award: Screenwriting: Stranger Than Rotterdam with Sara Driver

2022 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: After Yang

Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Award for Nonfiction: Su Kim, Free Chol Soo Lee

Sundance Institute | Amazon Studios Producers Award for Fiction: Amanda Marshall, God’s Country

Sundance Institute | Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Nonfiction: Toby Shimin

Sundance Institute | Adobe Mentorship Award for Editing Fiction: Dody Dorn

The Sundance Institute | NHK Award: Hasan Hadi, The President’s Cake

Source: Sundance Institute (Press release)

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Maxance Vincent is a freelance film and TV critic, and a recent graduate of a BFA in Film Studies at the Université de Montréal. He is currently finishing a specialization in Video Game Studies, focusing on the psychological effects regarding the critical discourse on violent video games.

Interview: Steven Levenson on Adapting Jonathan Larson’s ‘Tick, Tick… Boom!’ and His Deep Love and Appreciation of Theatre

Interview: Sue Ann Pien, Chris Pang, Albert Rutecki, and Sosie Bacon on ‘As We See It’