in ,

The 2022 Directors Guild Award Nominees Include Jane Campion, Steven Spielberg, and Denis Villeneuve

The Directors Guild Awards has predicted the Best Director winner at the Academy Awards 65 times out of its historic 73-year run. This year directors Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza), Kenneth Branagh (Belfast), Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog), Steven Spielberg (West Side Story), and Denis Villeneuve (Dune) will vie for the top spot at the DGAs.

On the television side of the nominations, there is no question that Succession will take home the award for Direction in a Drama Series. The HBO series snagged all five nominations in the category. Ted Lasso is the front runner for Best Direction in a Comedy Series with three of the five nomination spots.

The ceremony will take on March 12th, where Spike Lee will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Motion Picture Direction.

The full list of nominees are:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Lost Daughter”)

Rebecca Hall (“Passing”)

Tatiana Huezo (“Prayers for the Stolen”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Tick, Tick… Boom!)

Michael Sarnoski (“Pig”)

Emma Seligman (“Shiva Baby”)

DRAMA SERIES
Kevin Bray (“Succession,” “Retired Janitors of Idaho”)
Mark Mylod (“Succession,” “All the Bells Say”)
Andrij Parekh (“Succession,” “What It Takes”)
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman (“Succession,” “Lion in the Meadow”)
Lorene Scafaria (“Succession,” “Too Much Birthday”)

COMEDY SERIES
Lucia Aniello (“Hacks,” “There Is No Line”)
MJ Delaney (“Ted Lasso,” “No Weddings and a Funeral”)
Erica Dunton (“Ted Lasso,” “Rainbow”)
Sam Jones (“Ted Lasso,” “Beard After Hours”)
Mike White (“The White Lotus,” “Mysterious Monkeys”)

LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE
Barry Jenkins (“The Underground Railroad”)
Barry Levinson (“Dopesick,” “First Bottle”)
Hiro Murai (“Station Eleven,” “Wheel of Fire”)
Danny Strong (“Dopesick,” “The People vs. Purdue Pharma”)
Craig Zobel (“Mare of Easttown”)

VARIETY SERIES
Paul G. Casey (“Real Time With Bill Maher,” “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams”)
Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” “Episode 1105”)
Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live,” “Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo”)
David Paul Meyer (“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” “Episode 26112”)
Paul Pennolino & Christopher Werner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” “Episode 830 – Season Finale”)

VARIETY SPECIAL
Ian Berger (“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents,” “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse – Into the Magaverse”)
Bo Burnham (“Bo Burnham: Inside”)
Paul Dugdale (“Adele: One Night Only”)
Stan Lathan (“Dave Chappelle: The Closer”)
Glenn P. Weiss (“The 43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors”)

REALITY PROGRAM
Joseph Guidry (“Full Bloom,” “Final Floral Face Off”)
Patrick McManus (“American Ninja Warrior,” “1304: Qualifiers 4”)
Ramy Romany (“Making the Cut,” “Brand Statement”)
Ben Simms (“Running Wild with Bear Grylls,” “Gina Carano In The Dolomites”)
Adam Vetri (“Getaway Driver,” “Electric Shock”)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
James Bobin (“The Mysterious Benedict Society,” “A Bunch of Smart Orphans”)
Michael Lembeck (“The J Team”)
Phill Lewis (“Head of the Class,” “Three More Years”)
Smriti Mundhra (“Through Our Eyes,” “Shelter”)
Jeff Wadlow (“Are You Afraid of the Dark?,” “The Tale of the Darkhouse”)

COMMERCIAL
Steve Ayson (MJZ, Anthem, Mattress Firm – Droga5)
Kathryn Bigelow (SMUGGLER, Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 – Media Arts Lab)
Ian Pons Jewell (RESET, ECG, Apple Watch – Apple / Sleep, Apple Watch – Apple / Time, Squarespace – Squarespace / Your Mom’s Short Ribs, Instacart – Goodby Silverstein)
Henry-Alex Rubin (SMUGGLER, Teenage Dream, Sandy Hook Promise – BBDO – New York)
Bradford Young (Serial Pictures x Somesuch, Super. Human., Channel 4 Paralympics – 4Creative)

DOCUMENTARY
Jessica Kingdon (“Ascension”)
Stanley Nelson (“Attica”)
Raoul Peck (“Exterminate All the Brutes”)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson (“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”)
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin (“The Rescue”)

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Robert Hamer
8 months ago

Not sure if this is a “hot take,” but:

Main Feature Film Director Nominees < Debut Feature Film Director Nominees

Even the weak link among those six names, Lin-Manuel Miranda, is mostly pretty okay.

Joey Magidson
Admin
8 months ago
Reply to  Robert Hamer

It’s a hard one to argue, for sure.

Loading…

0

Written by Michael Ramey

‘Don’t Look Up’ And ‘Licorice Pizza’ Scripts Cited by the Writers Guild Nominations

‘Peacemaker’ Episode 5 Recap: “Monkey Dory”