in ,

Art Directors Guild Winners Announced!

Mank (2020) - Courtesy of Netflix

The 25th annual Art Directors Guild Awards were held this evening, and several big players of the awards season walked away with major prizes, with David Fincher’s Mank and Pete Docter’s Soul among them. Also rewarded were television sensations The Mandalorian and The Queen’s Gambit. The ADG gave out lifetime achievement awards to Stuart Wurtzel, John Eaves, Patrick DeGreve, and Martha Johnston, along with another special award given to Ryan Murphy in honor of his various projects’ production designs.

See the full list of winners below.

Here are the winners at the 25th Annual ADG Awards:

FOR A FEATURE FILM:

PERIOD FEATURE FILM  

***WINNER:  Mank

                         Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

            Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

                    Production Designer: Mark Ricker

            Mulan

                    Production Designer: Grant Major

            News of the World

                    Production Designer: David Crank

            The Trial of the Chicago 7

                    Production Designer: Shane Valentino

FANTASY FEATURE FILM  

***WINNER: Tenet

                        Production Designer: Nathan Crowley

          Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

                    Production Designer: K.K. Barrett          

          Pinocchio

                    Production Designer: Dimitri Capuani

          The Midnight Sky

                    Production Designer: Jim Bissell

          Wonder Woman 1984

                    Production Designer: Aline Bonetto

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM 

***WINNER: Da 5 Bloods

                        Production Designer: Wynn Thomas

             I’m Thinking of Ending Things

                    Production Designer: Molly Hughes

             Palm Springs

                    Production Designer: Jason Kisvarday

          Promising Young Woman

                    Production Designer: Michael T. Perry

          The Prom

                    Production Designer: Jamie Walker McCall

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 

***WINNER: Soul

                        Production Designer: Steve Pilcher

             A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

                    Production Designer: Matt Perry

             Onward

                    Production Designer: Noah Klocek

             The Croods: A New Age

                    Production Designer: Nate Wragg

             Wolfwalkers

                    Production Designers: Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore, Maria Pareja

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION ARE:

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

***WINNER: The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”

                        Production Designers: Andrew L. Jones, Doug Chiang

             Lovecraft Country: “I Am”

                    Production Designer: Kalina Ivanov

             Perry Mason: “Chapter Three”

                    Production Designer: John Perry Goldsmith

             The Crown: “War”

                    Production Designer: Martin Childs

             Westworld: “Parce Domine”

                    Production Designer: Howard Cummings

  ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

***WINNER: Ozark: “Wartime”

                        Production Designer: David Bomba

             Killing Eve: “Are You from Pinner?”

                    Production Designer: Laurence Dorman

             The Flight Attendant: “After Dark”

                    Production Designer: Sara K White

             The Twilight Zone: “Among the Untrodden”

                    Production Designer: Michael Wylie

             Utopia: “Just a Fanboy”

                    Production Designer: Steve Arnold

 TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES 

***WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

                        Production Designer: Uli Hanisch

             Fargo

                    Production Designer: Warren Alan Young

             Hollywood

                    Production Designer: Matthew Flood Ferguson

             Little Fires Everywhere

                    Production Designer: Jessica Kender

             The Alienist: Angel of Darkness

                    Production Designer: Ruth Ammon

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

***WINNER: What We Do in the Shadows: “Resurrection,” “Collaboration,”

                        “Witches”

                        Production Designer: Kate Bunch

             Dead to Me: “You Don’t Have to Go,” “It Had to Be You”

                    Production Designer: LJ Houdyshell

             Emily in Paris: “Emily in Paris”

                    Production Designer: Anne Seibel

             Mythic Quest: Raven’s Banquet: “Pilot”

                    Production Designer: Mark Worthington

             Space Force: “THE LAUNCH”

                    Production Designer: Susie Mancini

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES     

***WINNER: Will & Grace: “Accidentally on Porpoise,” “We Love Lucy,” “It’s Time”

                        Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

             Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love: “Unintended Consequences”

                    Production Designer: Josee Lemonnier

             Bob HeartsAbishola: “Randy’s a Wrangler,” “Paris is for Lovers, Not

             Mothers “Straight Outta Lagos”

                    Production Designer: John Shaffner

             Family Reunion: “Remember When Jade Was Down with the

             Swirl?” “Remember When Shaka Got Beat Up?”

                    Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter

             The Neighborhood: “Welcome to the New Pastor,” “Welcome to the

             Hockey Game” 

                    Production Designer: Wendell Johnson

SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL 

***WINNER: Harry Styles: “Falling”

                        Production Designer: François Audouy

Adidas Originals: “Superstar – Change is a Team Sport”

                    Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

             Apple: “Vertical Cinema”

                    Production Designer: Shane Valentino

             Camila Cabello: “My Oh My”

                    Production Designer: François Audouy

             Taylor Swift: “Cardigan”

                    Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

***WINNER: Saturday Night Live: “Host: John Mulaney + Music: David Byrne,” 

                        Host: Adele + Music: H.E.R.,” “Host: Dave Chappelle + Music:

                        Foo Fighters”

                        Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura,

                        N. Joseph De Tullio

             Earth to Ned: “Ned: The Musical”

                    Production Designer: Darcy Prevost

             The Masked Singer: “The Season Premiere – The Masks Return”

                    Production Designer: James Pearse Connelly

             The Voice: “Live Finale Ep. 18,” “The Blind Auditions,

             Season Premiere Ep. 1,”“The Battles Premiere Ep. 6”

                    Production Designers: Zeya Maurer, James Pearse Connelly, Anton Goss

             Wheel of Fortune: “Consumer Cellular Secret Santa,” “Fabulous Food”

                    Production Designer: Renee Hoss-Johnson

VARIETY SPECIAL

***WINNER: Black Is King

                        Production Designers: Hannah Beachler, Carlos Laszlo, Susan Linss,

                        Miranda Lorenz, Brandon Mendez, Rika Nakanishi, Ethan Tobman

             Democratic National Convention 2020

                    Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

             Super Bowl Half Time Show Starring Jennifer Lopez & Shakira

                    Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

             The Oscars 

                    Production Designer: Jason Sherwood

             Yearly Departed

                    Production Designer: Suzuki Ingerslev

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Grace Carbone

BAFTA Night One Winners Led By ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

DGA Awards Given to Chloé Zhao and Darius Marder