in ,

‘Promising Young Woman’ Leads the HCA Nominations

Carey Mulligan (front) stars as "Cassie" and Bo Burnham (back) stars as "Ryan“ in director Emerald Fennell’s PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, a Focus Features release. Credit : Merie Weismiller Wallace / Focus Features


The Hollywood Critics Association have unveiled the nominees for the 4th Annual HCA Film Awards, and Promising Young Woman leads the pack with a whopping nine nominations. 

Emerald Fennell’s debut feature premiered at last year’s Sundance Film Festival and has been picking up a lot of steam as its now available on demand for everyone to see. With the Golden Globe and SAG Awards announcing their nominations this week, we’re about to get a much clearer picture of how the Oscar nominations are ultimately going to turn out when they’re announced next month. 

With the 2021 Sundance Film Festival wrapping up, there are plenty of acclaimed titles like CODA and Jockey hoping that they can replicate Promising Young Woman’s success, and be seeing their names announced regularly on the awards circuit this time next year. 

The HCA Film Awards ceremony, where we’ll see how many wins Fennell’s film can pull off, will stream virtually on the official HCA Facebook page and YouTube channel on Friday, March 5, 2021, beginning at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET.

Best Picture

Da 5 Bloods

Judas and The Black Messiah

Minari

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Father

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Best Actress

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

Best Supporting Actor

Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Animated or VFX Performance

Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

Cathy Ang – Over the Moon

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers

Jamie Foxx – Soul

Tina Fey – Soul

Best Male Director

Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Shaka King – Judas and the Black Messiah

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods

Best Female Director

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Regina King – One Night In Miami

Sofia Coppola – On the Rocks

Best Original Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of The Chicago 7

Abraham Marder & Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Andy Siara – Palm Springs

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Best Adapted Screenplay

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Florian Zeller – The Father

Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Cast Ensemble

Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

One Night in Miami

Promising Young Woman

The Prom

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best First Feature

Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth

Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Radha Blank – The 40-Year-Old Version

Regina King – One Night In Miami

Best Animated Film

Onward

Over The Moon

Soul

The Croods: A New Age

Wolfwalkers

Best International Film

Another Round

Bacurau

I’m No Longer Here

La Llorona

Two of Us

Best Documentary

All In: The Fight For Democracy

Boys State

Class Action Park

Dick Johnson is Dead

Time

Best Action

Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey

Extraction

Tenet

The Old Guard

Best Blockbuster

Birds of Prey

Sonic the Hedgehog

Tenet

The Old Guard

Wonder Woman 1984

Best Comedy/Musical

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

On the Rocks

Palm Springs

The Personal History of David Copperfield

The Prom

Best Horror

Freaky

His House

Host

Relic

The Invisible Man

Best Indie Film

Black Bear

First Cow

Minari

Miss Juneteenth

Palm Springs

Best Short Film

Burrow

Canvas

Cops And Robbers

If Anything Happens, I Love You

The Heart Still Hums

Best Cinematography

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank

Dariusz Wolski – News of The World

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

Hoyte van Hoytema – Tenet

Martin Ruhe – The Midnight Sky

Best Stunts

Birds of Prey

Extraction

Tenet

The Old Guard

Wonder Woman 1984

Best Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank

Emile Mosseri – Minari

James Newton Howard – News of The World

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Best Original Song

Husavik (My Hometown) – Eurovision Song Contest

Rocket to the Moon – Over the Moon

Speak Now – One Night in Miami

Turntables – All In: The Fight for Democracy

Wear Your Crown – The Prom

Best Hair & Makeup

Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee – Birds of Prey

Eryn Krueger, Mekash Patricia Dehaney, and Matthew Mungle – Hillbilly Elegy

Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff, Gigi Williams, and Michelle Audrina Kim – Mank

Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry, Sian Richards, Deidra Dixon and Jamika Wilson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Angela Wells and Daniel Curet – Promising Young Woman

Best Costume Design

Erin Benach – Birds of Prey

Alexandra Byrne – Emma

Trish Summerville – Mank

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Suzie Harman – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Production Design

Kave Quinn – Emma

Donald Graham Burt – Mank

Mark Ricker – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Cristina Casali – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Jamie Walker McCall – The Prom

Best Film Editing

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Frédéric Thoraval – Promising Young Woman

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father

Andy Canny – The Invisible Man

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

Kevin Souls and Thrain Shadbolt – Birds of Prey

Ged Wright – Sonic the Hedgehog

Andrew Jackson – Tenet

Jonathan Dearing – The Invisible Man

Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, and Max Solomon – The Midnight Sky

Comments

Leave a Reply

One Ping

  1. Pingback:

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

RIP Hal Holbrook

PGA Documentary Nominees Revealed