in ,

North Texas Critics Spread the Love with their Awards

Courtesy of Focus Features

The North Texas Film Critics Association have announced their winners for the 2020 season today, with Steven Yeun getting a boost, taking the win in the Best Actor category over Riz AhmedDelroy Lindo, and Chadwick Boseman. Those three men have been dominating the critic’s groups this season without much room for anyone else to break in, so it’s nice to see the very deserving Yeun get some recognition with his first critics win here. 

Elsewhere, the Nomadland critical domination continues, with the blowout critic’s favorite in Best Picture and Best Director notching another two prizes there for Chloé Zhao’s beloved film. Carey Mulligan also come on strong with another Best Actress win, adding to her National Board of Review win for the day. 

For the full list of winners and nominees from the NTFCA, see below:

BEST PICTURE

Mank

Nomadland (winner) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Promising Young Woman 

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (winner)

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Steven Yeun, Minari (winner) 

BEST ACTRESS 

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Block Bottom 

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman 

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman (winner) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (winner)

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

Youn Yuh-jung, Minari (winner) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tenet (winner) 

Joshua James Richard, Nomadland

Eric Messerschmidt, Mank 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Life Ahead

Minari (winner)

The Mole Agent 

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

All In: The Fight for Democracy (winner)

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution

Time 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Over the Moon

Soul (winner)

Wolfwalkers 

BEST NEWCOMER

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Linda May, Nomadland (winner) 

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble) 

Da 5 Bloods

The Glorias

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (winner) 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Best of 2020: Soundtracks and Scores

Independent Spirit Award Nominees Announced