in ,

‘Dune’ Emerges Victorious From the ASC Awards

Greig Fraser

Late Sunday evening (or early Monday morning), the American Society of Cinematographers revealed their winners at the annual awards ceremony. All eyes were on the Feature Film category, which was set to be a battle between Greig Fraser‘s Dune cinematography and Ari Wegner‘s from The Power of the Dog. Well, in this final stage, Fraser and Dune emerged victorious, potentially paving the way for an Oscar win. Look for more coverage throughout the week, but the full list of winners are below.

Here are all of the ASC winners:

Feature Film                      

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

WINNER Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for DUNE

Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Ari Wegner, ACS for THE POWER OF THE DOG

Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC for BELFAST

Spotlight

Ruben Impens, SBC for TITANE

WINNER Pat Scola for PIG

Adolpho Veloso, ABC for JOCKEY

Documentary

WINNER Jessica Beshir for FAYA DAYI

Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill for CUSP

Jan Haft and Daniel Schönauer for THE HIDDEN LIFE OF TREES

Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television

Steve Annis for FOUNDATION – Pilot Episode: The Emperor’s Peace

Tim Ives, ASC for HALSTON – Episode: The Party’s Over

WINNER James Laxton, ASC for THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD – Episode: Chapter 9: Indiana Winter

Christophe Nuyens, SBC for LUPIN – Pilot Episode: Chapter 1

Ben Richardson, ASC for MARE OF EASTTOWN – Episode: Illusions

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial

Stuart Biddlecombe for THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Episode: The Wilderness

David Garbett for SWEET TOOTH – Episode: Big Man

David Greene, ASC, CSC for CHAPLEWAITE – Episode: The Promised

WINNER Jon Joffin, ASC for TITANS – Episode: Souls

Boris Mojsovski, ASC, CSC for TITANS – Episode: Home

Kate Reid, BSC for THE NEVERS – Episode: Hanged

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial

Thomas Burstyn, CSC, NZSC for SNOWPIERCER – Episode: Our Answer for Everything

WINNER Tommy Maddox-Upshaw, ASC for SNOWFALL – Episode: Weight

Ronald Paul Richard for RIVERDALE – Episode: Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs

Brendan Steacy, CSC for CLARICE – Episode: Silence is Purgatory

David Stockton, ASC for MAYANS M.C. – Episode: The Orneriness of Kings

Gavin Struthers, ASC, BSC for SUPERMAN & LOIS – Episode: Heritage

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

Marshall Adams, ASC for SERVANT – Episode: 2:00

WINNER Michael Berlucchi and Marc Carter for MYTHIC QUEST – Episode: Backstory!

Adam Bricker for HACKS – Episode: There is No Line

Paula Huidobro for PHYSICAL – Episode: Let’s Get Together

Jaime Reynoso, AMC for THE KOMINSKY METHOD – Episode: And it’s Getting More and More Absurd

Congrats to the winners!

Source: THR

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Steven Prusakowski

Steven Prusakowski has been a cinephile as far back as he can remember, literally. At the age of ten, while other kids his age were sleeping, he was up into the late hours of the night watching the Oscars. Since then, his passion for film, television, and awards has only grown. For over a decade he has reviewed and written about entertainment through publications including Awards Circuit and Screen Radar. He has conducted interviews with some of the best in the business - learning more about them, their projects and their crafts. He is a graduate of the RIT film program. You can find him on Twitter and Letterboxd as @FilmSnork – we don’t know why the name, but he seems to be sticking to it.
Email: filmsnork@gmail.com

Guild of Music Supervisors Award Winners Announced

The Best Picture Case for ‘CODA’ and ‘The Power of the Dog’