in ,

‘Being The Ricardos’ and ‘Dune’ Headline the 2022 Producers Guild Award Nominees

The 33rd Annual Producers Guild Awards nominees were announced today and covered theatrical motion pictures, animated features, television series, etc. The marquee category of Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of a Theatrical Motion Picture gives a glimpse of the probable Best Picture Winner, with Nomadland taking home the prize last year.

Outside the competitive categories, the PGAs have announced the recipients of their 2022 career honors. George Lucas and Kathleen Kennedy will be sharing the Milestone Award. At the same time, Rita Moreno is set to receive the Stanley Kramer Award, and Mary Parent will take home the David O. Selznick Award.

The ceremony will take place at the Fairmont Century Plaza on Saturday, March 19th, after being rescheduled from February. Here is the complete list of Producers Guild Award nominees: 

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Being the Ricardos
Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.

Belfast
Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

CODA
Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.

Don’t Look Up
Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.

Dune
Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.

King Richard
Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.

Licorice Pizza
Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

The Power of the Dog
Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.

tick, tick…BOOM!
Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.

West Side Story
Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Encanto
Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.

Luca
Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.

The Mitchells vs. The Machines
Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.

Raya and the Last Dragon
Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.

Sing 2
Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 4)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Morning Show (Season 2)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Squid Game (Season 1)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Succession (Season 3)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Yellowstone (Season 4)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Hacks (Season 1)
Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin

Only Murders in the Building (Season 1)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Ted Lasso (Season 2)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

Dopesick
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Mare of Easttown
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

​​The Underground Railroad
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

WandaVision
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

The White Lotus
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

8-Bit Christmas
Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.

Come From Away
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Oslo
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Single All The Way
Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.

Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

60 Minutes (Season 54)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Allen v. Farrow (Season 1)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Queer Eye (Season 6)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 1)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 27)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Dave Chappelle: The Closer
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Saturday Night Live (Season 47)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

America’s Got Talent (Season 16)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 13)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Top Chef (Season 18)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Voice (Season 20)
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures (previously announced)

Ascension
Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

The First Wave
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Flee
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

In The Same Breath
Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

The Rescue
*Eligibility Determination Pending*

Simple As Water
Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.

Writing With Fire
Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Michael Ramey

American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards Nominees Include ‘The Power Of The Dog’ ‘Cruella’ and ‘Ted Lasso’

‘Don’t Look Up’ And ‘Licorice Pizza’ Scripts Cited by the Writers Guild Nominations