in ,

American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards Nominees Include ‘The Power Of The Dog’ ‘Cruella’ and ‘Ted Lasso’

THE POWER OF THE DOG BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH as PHIL BURBANK in THE POWER OF THE DOG. Cr. Courtesy Of Netflix

The best in film and television editing will gather at ACE Hotel in downtown Los Angeles on March 5th for the 72nd ACE Eddie Awards. Today, the American Cinema Editors announced the year’s best in editing nominees. Headlining the ceremony is Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) with nominees Belfast, Dune, King Richard, No Time to Die, and The Power of the Dog.

The Sundance Institute is set to receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year award, with Lillian E. Benson and Richard Chew receiving Career Achievement Awards. This year, the ceremony will be half-capacity after being rescheduled from its original February date.

The complete list of the 72nd annual ACE Eddie Awards nominees are:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

  • Belfast
    Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE, BFE
  • Dune
    Joe Walker, ACE
  • King Richard
    Pamela Martin, ACE
  • No Time to Die
    Tom Cross, ACE, Elliot Graham, ACE
  • The Power of the Dog
    Peter Sciberras

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

  • Cruella
    Tatiana S. Riegel ACE
  • Don’t Look Up
    Hank Corwin, ACE
  • The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
    Andrew Weisblum, ACE
  • Licorice Pizza
    Andy Jurgensen
  • tick, tick…BOOM!
    Myron Kerstein, ACE, Andrew Weisblum, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Encanto
    Jeremy Milton, ACE
  • Luca
    Catherine Apple, ACE, Jason Hudak
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines
    Greg Levitan
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
    Fabienne Rawley, ACE, Shannon Stein
  • Sing 2
    Gregory Perler, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • Flee
    Janus Billeskov Jansen
  • The Rescue
    Bob Eisenhardt, ACE
  • Summer of Soul……Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised
    Joshua L. Pearson
  • Val
    Ting Poo, Leo Scott
  • The Velvet Underground
    Affonso Gonçalves, ACE, Adam Kurnitz

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)

  • 100 Foot Wave “Sea Monsters”
    Abhay Sofsky, Adrienne Gits, Connor Culhane, Brandon Valentin
  • 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything “Starman”
    Sam Blair
  • Allen V. Farrow “Episode 1”
    Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie & Sara Newens
  • The Beatles: Get Back “Episode 3”
    Jabez Olssen
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry
    Greg Finton, ACE, Lindsay Utz, ACE

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Kevin Can F**k Himself “Fixed”
    Kenneth LaMere ACE
  • Kevin Can F**k Himself “The Grand Victorian”
    Ivan Victor, ACE
  • Kevin Can F**k Himself “Live Free or Die”
    Daniel Schalk, ACE

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm “Igor, Gregor, & Timor”
    Steven Rasch ACE, Thomas Foligno
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm “The Mormon Advantage”
    Chris Chandler, Roger Nygard, ACE
  • Hacks “1.69 Million”
    Susan Vaill, ACE
  • Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral”
    A.J. Catoline, ACE
  • Ted Lasso “Rainbow”
    Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

  • Euphoria “Fuck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob”
    Julio C. Pérez IV, ACE, Nikola Boyanov
  • Lupin “Chapter 1”
    Jean-Daniel Fernandez-Qundez
  • Squid Game “Gganbu”
    Nam Na-young
  • Succession “All the Bells Say”
    Ken Eluto, ACE
  • Succession “Chiantishire”
    Jane Rizzo

BEST EDITED MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)

  • Kate
    Sandra Montiel, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir, ACE
  • Lupe
    Shiran Carolyn Amir
  • Oslo
    Jay Rabinowitz, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

  • Dopesick “First Bottle”
    Douglas Crise, ACE
  • Mare of Easttown “Fathers”
    Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Naomi Sunrise Filoramo
  • Mare of Easttown “Illusions”
    Amy E. Duddleston, ACE
  • The White Lotus “Departures”
    John M. Valerio, ACE
  • The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys”
    Heather Persons

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Formula 1: Drive to Survive “Man on Fire”
    Dan Ablett, Kevin Austin, Otto Burnham, Shane McCormack, Graham Taylor
  • MasterChef: Legends “Semi Final Pt 3 Chef Showdown”
    Roger Bartlett, Matt Cluett, Greg Fitzsimmons, Dylan Hart, Ezra Hudson, James Messina, Rod Schultheiss, Austin Scott, Molly Shock ACE
  • Queer Eye “Angel Gets Her Wings”
    Nova Taylor, Sean Gill

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show “Sister, May I Call You Oshun”
    Daysha Broadway, ACE, Stephanie Filo, ACE, Jessica Hernández, ACE
  • Bo Burnham: Inside
    Bo Burnham
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver “Union Busting”
    Ryan Barger, Anthony Milae

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL)

  • Bob’s Burgers “Vampire Disco Death Dance”
    Jeremy Reuben
  • Rick and Morty “Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion”
    Lee Harting, ACE
  • What If? “What If… Ultron Won?”
    Graham Fisher, Joel Fisher

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Michael Ramey

Awards Radar Podcast #71: Joey is Joined by Myles and Special Guest Mark Johnson for Oscar Precursor and Prediction Madness!

‘Being The Ricardos’ and ‘Dune’ Headline the 2022 Producers Guild Award Nominees