in ,

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award Nominees Announced

Today, the Greater Western New York Film Critics Association announced their nominees for their annual awards, with winners announced on December 31st. Jane Campion‘s The Power of the Dog leads nominations, with seven, alongside Spencer with six and Dune and The Last Duel with five respectively. Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture:

  • C’mon C’mon
  • CODA
  • Dune
  • The Green Knight
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • The Last Duel
  • Licorice Pizza
  • Pig
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Drive my Car
  • Flee
  • Parallel Mothers
  • Titane
  • The Worst Person in the World

Best Animated Film:

  • Belle
  • The Boss Baby: Family Business
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Best Documentary:

  • Flee
  • No Ordinary Man
  • Procession
  • The Sparks Brothers
  • Summer of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Best Director:

  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Pablo Larrain, Spencer
  • Ridley Scott, The Last Duel
  • Michael Sarnoski, Pig
  • Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Lead Actor:

  • Nicolas Cage, Pig
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
  • Andrew Garfield, tick, tick…BOOM!
  • Joaquin Phoenix, C’mon C’mon
  • Will Smith, King Richard

Lead Actress:

  • Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
  • Jodie Comer, The Last Duel
  • Emilia Jones, CODA
  • Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World
  • Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Supporting Actor:

  • Robin de Jesus, tick, tick…BOOM!
  • Mike Faist, West Side Story
  • Jason Isaacs, Mass
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Troy Kotsur, CODA

Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
  • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
  • Ann Dowd, Mass
  • Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
  • Ruth Negga, Passing

Original Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
  • Will Berson & Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Julia Ducournau, Titane
  • Fran Kranz, Mass
  • Mike Mills, C’mon C’mon

Adapted Screenplay:

  • Ben Affleck, Matt Damon & Nicole Holofcener, The Last Duel
  • Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Rebecca Hall, Passing
  • Tony Kushner, West Side Story

Best Cinematography:

  • Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Andrew Droz Palermo, The Green Knight
  • Greig Fraser, Dune
  • Claire Mathon, Spencer
  • Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

Best Editing:

  • Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
  • Sebastián Sepúlveda, Spencer
  • Claire Simpson, The Last Duel
  • Joe Walker, Dune
  • Andrew Weisblum, The French Dispatch

Best Score:

  • Carter Burwell, The Tragedy of Macbeth
  • Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
  • Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
  • Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
  • Hans Zimmer, Dune

Breakthrough Performance:

  • Mike Faist, West Side Story
  • Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
  • Emilia Jones, CODA
  • Agathe Rousselle, Titane
  • Rachel Sennott, Shiva Baby

Breakthrough Director:

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
  • Rebecca Hall, Passing
  • Fran Kranz, Mass
  • Michael Sarnoski, Pig
  • Emma Seligman, Shiva Baby

Source: GWNYFCA

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Maxance Vincent is a freelance film and TV critic, and a recent graduate of a BFA in Film Studies at the Université de Montréal. He is currently finishing a specialization in Video Game Studies, focusing on the psychological effects regarding the critical discourse on violent video games.

Awards Radar Podcast #66: Talking Oscar Shortlists Alongside ‘Spider-Man: No Way Home’ with Joey, Myles, and Steve

Interview: Spend Some Time at ‘The Tender Bar’ With Tye Sheridan