in ,

Nominations for the 49th Annual Annie Awards Have Been Announced

Raya seeks the help of the legendary dragon, Sisu. Seeing what’s become of Kumandra, Sisu commits to helping Raya fulfill her mission in reuniting the lands. Featuring Kelly Marie Tran as the voice of Raya and Awkwafina as the voice of Sisu, Walt Disney Animation Studios’ “Raya and the Last Dragon” will be in theaters and on Disney+ with Premier Access on March 5, 2021. © 2021 Disney. All Rights Reserved.

ASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nominations for the 49th annual Annie Awards. The awards honor the best in animated media in a given year.

This year, Disney’s Raya And The Last Dragon led with 10 nominations, followed closely by Encanto with 9. After that, Pixar’s Luca and Sony Pictures Animation/Netflix’s The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines tied with 8 nominations a piece.

This year, the Winsor McCay Awards, the Annies career achievement award, will be given to Ruben Aquino, a veteran Disney animator, Lillian Schwartz, a computer animation pioneer, and Toshio Suzuki, a producer at Studio Ghibli.

The June Foray Award for charitable impact will be awarded to the founders of the Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Renzo Kinoshita and Sayoko Kinoshita.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical achievement will be awarded to the Python Foundation.

The Special Achievement Award will be awarded to Glen Vilppu, an artist/author who is known for teaching and training animation professionals.

The Certificate of Merit for service to the animation industry will be awarded to Evan Vernon.

Here are the nominees for the 49th Annie Awards:

Best Feature

  • Encanto
  • Luca
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • Sing 2
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines

Best Indie Feature

  • Belle
  • Flee
  • Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
  • Pompo The Cinephile
  • The Summit Of The Gods

Best Special Production

  • For Auld Lang Syne
  • La Vie de Château
  • Mum Is Pouring Rain
  • Namoo
  • The Witcher: Nightmare Of The Wolf

Best Short Subject

  • Bestia
  • Easter Eggs
  • MAALBEEK
  • Night Bus
  • Steakhouse

Best Sponsored

  • A Future Begins
  • Fleet Foxes
  • The Good Guest Guide To Japan
  • Tiptoe & The Flying Machine
  • WandaVision – “Don’t Touch That Dial” Title Sequence

Best TV/Media – Preschool

  • Ada Twist, Scientist (Episode: Twelve Angry Birds)
  • MUPPET BABIES (Episode: GONZO-RELLA)
  • ODO (Episode: Doddle Song)
  • Stillwater (Episode: Crossing Over / Kind Of Blue)
  • Xavier Riddle And The Secret Museum (Episode: I Am Ella Fitzgerald)

Best TV/Media – Children

  • Amphibia (Episode: True Colours)
  • Carmen Sandiego (Episode: The Himalayan Rescue Caper)
  • Dug Days (Episode: Science)
  • Maya And The Three (Episode: The Sun And The Moon)
  • We The People (Episode: Active Citizenship)

Best TV/Media – General Audiences

  • Arcane (Episode: When These Walls Come Down)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Episode: Fingers-loose)
  • Love, Death + Robots (Episode: Ice)
  • Star Wars: Visions (Episode: The Duel)
  • Tuca & Bertie (Episode: The Dance)

Best Student Film

  • A Film About A Pudding
  • HOPE
  • I Am A Pebble
  • Night Of The Living Dread
  • Slouch

Best FX – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Episode: Oil And Water)
  • Castlevania (Episode: The Endings)
  • Maya And The Three (Episode: The Sun And The Moon)
  • Shaun The Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas (Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Trollhunters: Rise Of The Titans (Episode: Trollhunters: Rise Of The Titans)

Best FX – Feature

  • Belle
  • Encanto
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines
  • Vivo

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Episode: The Monster You Created)
  • Love, Death + Robots (Episoede: All Through The House)
  • Namoo (Episode: Namoo Animated Short)
  • Ultra City Smiths (Episode: The Little Baby Hand Pinky Grips)
  • We The People (Episode: Active Citizenship)

Best Character Animation – Feature

  • Encanto
  • Luca
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • The Boss Baby: Family Business
  • Wish Dragon

Best Character Animation – Live Action

  • Flora & Ulysses
  • Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings
  • The Suicide Squad
  • The Tomorrow War
  • Y: The Last Man

Best Character Animation -Video Game

  • Disney Wonderful Worlds
  • It Takes Two
  • Kena: Bridge Of Spirits
  • Madrid Noir
  • Ratchet & Clank: Ridt Apart

Best Character Design – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Episode: Some Mysteries Better Left Unsolved)
  • Batman: The Long Halloween Part One (Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Kid Cosmic (Episode: The Rings Of Power)
  • Maya And The Three (Episode: The Sun And The Moon)
  • Yuki 7 (Episode: They Called Her Number Seven)

Best Character Design – Feature

  • Luca
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines
  • Vivo

Best Direction – TV/Media

  • Amphibia (Episode: True Colors)
  • Arcane (Episode: The Monster You Created)
  • Crossing Swords (Episode: Tent Pitching)
  • Hilda And The Mountain King (Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Maya And The Three (Episode: The Sun And The Moon)

Best Direction – Feature

  • Belle
  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines

Best Music – TV/Media

  • Blush (Episode: Broadcast Short Film)
  • Hilda And The Mountain King (Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Maya And The Three (Episode: The Sun And The Moon)
  • Mila (Episode: Broadcast Short Film)
  • Mira, Royal Detective (Episode; The Eid Mystery)

Best Music – Feature

  • Encanto
  • Luca
  • Poupelle Of Chimney Town
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • Vivo

Best Production Design – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Episode: Happy Progress Day!)
  • Arlo The Alligator Boy (Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Love, Death + Robots (Episode: Ice)
  • Maya And The Three (The Sun And The Moon)
  • Yuki 7 (Episode: They Called Her Number Seven)

Best Production Design – Feature

  • Belle
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines
  • Vivo

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down)
  • Invincible (Episode: Where I Really Come From)
  • Kid Cosmic (Episode: The Big Win)
  • Love, Death + Robots (Episode: Pop Squad)
  • The Ghost And Molly McGee (Episode: All Systems No)

Best Storyboarding – Feature

  • Encanto
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • Spirit Untamed
  • The Addams Family 2
  • Vivo

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Ella Purnell, Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down)
  • Arlo The Alligator Boy (Michael J. Woodard, Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Centaurworld (Parvesh Cheena, Episode: Johnny Teatimes Be Best Competition: A Quest For The Sash)
  • DC Super Hero Girls (Kimberly Brooks, Episode: #EnterNightSting)
  • Trollhunters: Rise Of The Titans (Charlie Saxton, Episode; Trollhunters: Rise Of The Titans)

Best Voice Acting – Feature

  • Encanto (John Leguizamo)
  • Encanto (Stephanie Beatriz)
  • Luca (Jack Dylan Grazer)
  • Raya And The Last Dragon (Kelly Marie Tran)
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines (Abbi Jacobson)

Best Writing – TV/Media

  • Arcane (Episode: The Monster You Created)
  • Maya And The Three (Episode: Chapter 4: The Skull)
  • Muppet Babues (Episode: Gonzo-Rella)
  • The Mighty Ones (Episode: Berry’s Pet Threat)
  • Tuca & Bertie (Episode: Plateau)

Best Writing – Feature

  • Belle
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines

Best Editorial – TV/Media

  • Amphibia (Episode: True Colors)
  • Arlo The Alligator Boy (Episode: Broadcast Special)
  • Love, Death + Robots (Episode: Pop Squad)
  • Tom And Jerry In New York (Episode: Billboard Jumble)
  • What If…? (Episode: What If…Ultron Won?)

Best Editorial – Feature

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • Raya And The Last Dragon
  • The Mitchell’s vs. The Machines

The Annie Awards are set to take place on February 26, 2022 at UCLA’s Royal Hall.

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Adriano Caporusso

Joey’s Home Movies For the Week of December 20th – James Bond Still Has ‘No Time to Die’

Film Review: ‘The Matrix Resurrections’ is a Recalibration From the Sequels But Can’t Capture the Magic of the Original