in , ,

Golden Globe Nominations Announced

*Editor’s Note: Of course, the Golden Globe nominations were always given more weight than they probably deserved, being on television and all, but this is the first year in some time that they’re rightly seen as barely factoring into the Oscar race. That being said, it’s still a precursor and worth covering. So, take a gander below at the Globe nominees, most of which are decently good.*

Despite the ongoing boycott of the ceremony, the HFPA (and Snoop Dogg) announced the nominations for the 79th Golden Globe Awards on Monday morning. The ceremony is set to take place on January 9, the same day as the Critics Choice Awards. It is still unknown what form the awards show will take on this coming January.

Leading the pack of film nominations is Kenneth Branagh’s semi-autobiographical Belfast and Jane Campion’s gritty drama The Power of the Dog with seven nominations apiece. In television, Succession takes the helm with five nominations.

Full list of nominations is as follows:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

The Power of the Dog

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Cyrano

Don’t Look Up

Licorice Pizza

Tick, Tick…BOOM!

West Side Story

Best Actress – Drama

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Actor – Drama

Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Will Smith (King Richard)

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard (Annette)

Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)

Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up)

Emma Stone (Cruella)

Rachel Zegler (West Side Story)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)

Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)

Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick…BOOM!)

Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)

Anthony Ramos (In the Heights)

Best Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Ruth Negga (Passing)

Best Supporting Actor

Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)

Jamie Dornan (Belfast)

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Denis Villeneuve (Dune)

Best Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)

Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)

Aaron Sorkin (Being the Ricardos)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Encanto

Flee

Luca

My Sunny Maad

Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

Compartment No. 6 (Germany, Russia, Finland)

Drive My Car (Japan)

The Hand of God (Italy)

A Hero (Iran, France)

Parallel Mothers (Spain)

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat (The French Dispatch)

Germaine Franco (Encanto)

Jonny Greenwood (The Power of the Dog)

Alberto Iglesias (Parallel Mothers)

Hans Zimmer (Dune)

Best Song

“Be Alive” from King Richard

“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto

“Down to Joy” from Belfast

“Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from Respect

“No Time to Die” from No Time to Die

Best Television Series – Drama

Lupin

The Morning Show

Pose

Squid Game

Succession

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

The Great

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Reservation Dogs

Ted Lasso

Best Limited Series/TV Movie

Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Maid

Mare of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

Best Actress – Limited Series/TV Movie

Jessica Chastain (Scenes from a Marriage)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Best Actor – Limited Series/TV Movie

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Oscar Isaac (Scenes from a Marriage)

Michael Keaton (Dopesick)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best Actress – Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Chrstine Baranski (The Good Fight)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (Pose)

Best Actor – Drama Series

Brian Cox (Succession)

Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Omar Sy (Lupin)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)

Andie MacDowell (Maid)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best Supporting Actor – Television

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

O Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Miles Foster

Ana Gasteyer Is In The Driver’s Seat For NBC’s New Comedy, ‘American Auto’

Film Review: ‘The Tender Bar’ Sees Ben Affleck the Actor and George Clooney the Director at Their Most Heartwarming