in ,

94th Academy Awards Feature Eligibility List Revealed

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced feature films eligible for consideration in the Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature, and International Feature Film categories for the upcoming 94th Academy Awards.

Nominations for the 94th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, February 8, 2022.

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide.

Below, you can find the eligible films for the aforementioned respective categories:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Addams Family 2
  • The Ape Star
  • Back to the Outback
  • Belle
  • Bob Spit – We Do Not Like People
  • The Boss Baby: Family Business
  • Cryptozoo
  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko
  • Josee, the Tiger and the Fish
  • The Laws of the Universe – The Age of Eloheim
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines
  • My Sunny Maad
  • Paw Patrol: The Movie
  • Pompo the Cinephile
  • Poupelle of Chimney Town
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
  • Ron’s Gone Wrong
  • Sing 2
  • The Spine of Night
  • Spirit Untamed
  • The Summit of the Gods
  • Vivo
  • Wish Dragon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Ailey
  • All About My Sisters
  • All Light, Everywhere
  • The Alpinist
  • American 965
  • Ascension
  • Attica
  • Aulcie
  • Aware: Glimpses of Consciousness
  • Barbara Lee: Speaking Truth to Power
  • Becoming Costeau
  • Beijing Spring
  • Bill Traylor: Chasing Ghosts
  • Billie Eilish: The World’s A Little Blurry
  • Boris Karloff: The Man behind the Monster
  • Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road
  • Bring Your Own Brigade
  • Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters
  • The Capote Tapes
  • Captains of Za’atari
  • Children of the Enemy
  • Citizen Ashe
  • Convergence: Courage in a Crisis
  • A Cop Movie
  • Courage
  • A Crime on the Bayou
  • Cusp
  • Dave Chappelle Live in Real Life
  • The Deadliest Disease in America
  • Dying to Divorce
  • Enemies of the State
  • Ennio
  • The Faithful: The King, the Pope, the Princess
  • Far Eastern Golgotha
  • Fathom
  • Faya Dayi
  • Ferguson Rises
  • Final Account
  • Finding Kendrick Johnson
  • Fire Music
  • The First Wave
  • Five Years North
  • Flee
  • 45 Days: The Fight for a Nation
  • Found
  • Francesco
  • Hell or High Seas
  • Homeroom
  • In the Same Breath
  • Introducing, Selma Blair
  • Iron Temple
  • Jacinta
  • The Jesus Music
  • Julia
  • The Jump
  • Karen Dalton: In My Own Time
  • Kill the Indian Save the Child
  • Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time
  • LFG
  • The Last Forest
  • The Last Shelter
  • Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres
  • Lily Topples the World
  • Little Girl
  • The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52
  • Los Hermanos / The Brothers
  • The Lost Leonardo
  • Love It Was Not
  • Magaluf Ghost Town
  • Man in the Field: The Life and Art of Jim Denevan
  • Marx Can Wait
  • Mayor Pete
  • The Meaning of Hitler
  • Minnesota! The Modern Day Selma
  • Misha and the Wolves
  • Missing in Brooks County
  • Mr. Bachmann and His Class
  • Moby Doc
  • The Most Beautiful Boy in the World
  • The Mustangs: America’s Wild Horses
  • My Childhood, My Country: 20 Years in Afghanistan
  • My Name is Pauli Murray
  • The Neutral Ground
  • A New Dawn
  • No Ordinary Man
  • No Straight Lines: The Rise of Queer Comics
  • Not Going Quietly
  • Nothing but the Sun
  • On Broadway
  • Operation Varsity Blues
  • Ostrov – Lost Island
  • Paper & Glue
  • The Paradigm of Money
  • The People vs. Agent Orange
  • The Phantom
  • Playing with Sharks
  • Pray Away
  • President
  • Procession
  • Qazaq History of the Golden Man
  • Quiet Explosions: Healing the Brain
  • The Race to Save the World
  • Radiograph of a Family
  • The Real Charlie Chaplin
  • Rebel Hearts
  • The Repentants
  • The Rescue
  • Revolution of Our Times
  • Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It
  • Roadrunner: A Film about Anthony Bourdain
  • Ruth – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words
  • Sabaya
  • Seyran Ates: Sex, Revolution and Islam
  • Simple As Water
  • Sisters on Track
  • So Late So Soon
  • The Sparks Brothers
  • Speer Goes to Hollywood
  • Storm Lake
  • Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street
  • Summer Nights
  • Summer of Soul
  • Tigre Gente
  • Tina
  • Torn
  • Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation
  • Truth to Power
  • Try Harder!
  • 2020: The Dumpster Fire
  • Two Gods
  • Val
  • The Velvet Queen
  • The Velvet Underground
  • Whirlybird
  • Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America
  • Wojnarowicz
  • Writing With Fire
  • Wuhan Wuhan

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM:

Albania, Two Lions to Venice
Algeria, Heliopolis
Argentina, The Intruder
Armenia, “Should the Wind Drop
Australia, “When Pomegranates Howl
Austria, “Great Freedom
Azerbaijan, “The Island Within
Bangladesh, “Rehana
Belgium, “Playground
Bhutan, “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom
Bolivia, “The Great Movement
Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The White Fortress
Brazil, “Private Desert
Bulgaria, “Fear
Cambodia, “White Building
Cameroon, “Hidden Dreams
Canada, “Drunken Birds
Chad, “Lingui, The Sacred Bonds
Chile, “White on White
China, “Cliff Walkers
Colombia, “Memoria
Costa Rica, “Clara Sola
Croatia, “Tereza37
Czech Republic, “Zátopek
Denmark, “Flee
Dominican Republic, “Holy Beasts
Ecuador, “Submersible
Egypt, “Souad
Estonia, “On the Water
Finland, “Compartment No. 6
France, “Titane
Georgia, “Brighton 4th
Germany, “I’m Your Man
Greece, “Digger
Haiti, “Freda
Hong Kong, “Zero to Hero
Hungary, “Post Mortem
Iceland, “Lamb
India, “Pebbles
Indonesia, “Yuni
Iran, “A Hero
Iraq, “Europa
Ireland, “Shelter
Israel, “Let It Be Morning
Italy, “The Hand of God
Japan, “Drive My Car
Jordan, “Amira
Kazakhstan, “Yellow Cat
Kenya, “Mission to Rescue
Kosovo, “Hive
Kyrgyzstan, “Shambala
Latvia, “The Pit
Lebanon, “Costa Brava, Lebanon
Lithuania, “Isaac
Luxembourg, “Io Sto Bene
Malawi, “Fatsani: A Tale of Survival
Malaysia, “Hail, Driver!
Malta, “Luzzu
Mexico, “Prayers for the Stolen
Montenegro, “After the Winter
Morocco, “Casablanca Beats
Netherlands, “Do Not Hesitate
North Macedonia, “Sisterhood
Norway, “The Worst Person in the World
Palestine, “The Stranger
Panama, “Plaza Catedral
Paraguay, “Nothing but the Sun
Peru, “Powerful Chief
Poland, “Leave No Traces
Portugal, “The Metamorphosis of Birds
Romania, “Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
Russia, “Unclenching the Fists
Saudi Arabia, “The Tambour of Retribution
Serbia, “Oasis
Singapore, “Precious Is the Night
Slovakia, “107 Mothers
Slovenia, “Sanremo
Somalia, “The Gravedigger’s Wife
South Africa, “Barakat
South Korea, “Escape from Mogadishu
Spain, “The Good Boss
Sweden, “Tigers
Switzerland, “Olga
Taiwan, “The Falls
Thailand, “The Medium
Tunisia, “Golden Butterfly
Turkey, “Commitment Hasan
Ukraine, “Bad Roads
United Kingdom, “Dying to Divorce
Uruguay, “The Broken Glass Theory
Uzbekistan, “2000 Songs of Farida
Venezuela, “The Inner Glow
Vietnam, “Dad, I’m Sorry

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Caillou Pettis

Caillou Pettis is a professional film critic and has been writing about film for several years across various different publications. Ever since the age of nine, film and the art of filmmaking have been his number one passion. When hes

TV Recap: ‘Succession’ Season 3 Episode 8 “Chiantishire” The Last Straw

Interview: Scribe Chris Bergoch Chats About the Words of ‘Red Rocket’