in ,

Academy Awards Announces New Members for 2021!

Today, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced their new members for 2021, comprised of different branches of the filmmaking process. In total, 395 new members from 50 countries have been added. Here is the full list of every member announced, from each branch.

ACTORS

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
Maria Bakalova
Vidya Balan
Nicole Beharie
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Hugh Bonneville
Jesse Borrego
Carrie Coon
Laverne Cox
Andra Day
Clea DuVall
Henry Golding
Eiza González
Kimberly Norris Guerrero
Nicholas Guest
Ye-ri Han
Vanessa Kirby

Nathan Lane
Jonathan Majors
Luis Gerardo Méndez
Wagner Moura
Ramsey Nouah
Leslie Odom, Jr.
Robert Pattinson
Clarke Peters

Paul Raci
Issa Rae
Stephen Root
Jurnee Smollett
Isiah Whitlock, Jr.
Steven Yeun
Yuh-Jung Youn

CASTING DIRECTORS

Domnica Circiumaru
Sarah Crowe
Leah Daniels Butler
Kim Davis-Wagner
Kei Kawamura
Jessica Kelly
Esther Kling
Liz Mullane
Susan Shopmaker
Patrícia Vasconcelos

CINEMATOGRAPHERS

Manuel Alberto Claro
Christine A. Maier
Tobie Marier-Robitaille
Erik Messerschmidt
Andrey Naydenov
Marcell Rév
Piotr Sobocinski, Jr.
Martin Strba

Pablo Valdés
Nicolás Wong
Jing-Pin Yu

COSTUME DESIGNERS

Lea Carlson
Shirley Chan Ku Fang
Beatriz De Benedetto
Cindy Evans
Charlese Antoinette Jones
Muriel Parra
Kari Perkins

Christopher Peterson
Marci Rodgers
Catherine Rodríguez
Margot Wilson
Kenneth Chung-Man Yee

DIRECTORS

Muhammad Al Darraji
Michael Almereyda
Kaouther Ben Hania
Wayne Blair
Lizzie Borden
Janicza Bravo
Craig Brewer
Lee Isaac Chung

Cherien Dabis
Nia DaCosta
Andrew Dosunmu
Sean Durkin
Emerald Fennell
Johnathan Glazer
Nicole Tristan Kassell
Shaka King

Darius Marder
Nina Menkes
Alexander Nanau
Derek Kwok-cheung Tsang
George C. Wolfe
Cathy Yan
Florian Zeller

DOCUMENTARY

Karen Akerman
Raney Aronson-Rath
João Atala
Philippe Bellaiche
Julie Cohen
Charlotte Cook
Heino Deckert
Alice Elliott
Rodney Evans
Kristin Feeley
Bryan Fogel
Nick Fraser
Jacqueline Glover
T. Griffin
Maya Daisy Hawke
Wolfgang Held
Kathy K. Im
Judy Karp
Lesli Klainberg
Susan Margolin
Ousmane William Mbaye
Lucila Moctezuma
Bill Morrison
Alexander Nanau
Xan Parker
Kellen Quinn
Brenda Robinson
Kim A. Snyder
Kathryn Townsend
Angela Tucker
Betsy West
Justin Wilkes
Peter Yam

EXECUTIVES

Byron Allen
Ashley Brucks
Darlene Caamaño Loquet
Bob Chapek
Matt Dentler
Amy Dunning
David Ellison
Jamie Erlicht
Taylor Friedman
Ellen Goldsmith-Vein
Katie Goodson-Thomas
Ryan Jones
Tilane Jones
Wendy Lidell
Naketha Mattocks
Lorenza Muñoz
Nicholas Nesbitt
Peter Oillataguerre
Pilar Savone
Christopher Shaw
Scott Strauss
Tristen Tuckfield
Zack Van Amburg
Kiyoshi Watanabe
Jiafeng Janet Wu
Negeen Yazdi

FILM EDITORS

Debbie Berman
Dana Bunescu
Matthew Friedman
Jamie Gross
Catherine Haight
Gesa Jäger
Brian A. Kates
Justin Krish
Yorgos Lamprinos
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
Kristan Sprague
Frédéric Thoraval
Harry Yoon

MAKEUP ARTISTS AND HAIRSTYLISTS

Nacho Díaz
Carla Joi Farmer
Morten Jacobsen
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Kristyan Mallett
Adrien Morot
Mia Neal
Francesco Pegoretti
Nadine Prigge
Pepe Quetglas
Kimberley Spiteri
Megan Tanner
Anna Van Steen
Scott Wheeler
Louie Zakarian

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

David Michael Bloch
Ginger Chan
Rita Cooper Lee
Megan Crawford
Mary T. Daily
Clare Anne Darragh
Josh DuBois
Venessa Fraguio
Johanna Fuentes
Michelle Anne Hagen
Carol McConnaughey
Billy Mikelson
Joanna Miles
Chad Miller
Christian Parkes
Sara Reich
Graham Retzik
Daniella Haile Robinson-Asfaw
Kevin Shelby
Angela Smith
Tamar Teifeld
Victoria Treole
Denny Tu
Christina Zisa

MUSIC

Jon Batiste
Amanda Brown
Len Calvo
Dernst Emile II
H.E.R.
Janet Jackson
Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum
Aska Matsumiya
Emile Mosseri
Meshell Ndegeocello
Leslie Odom, Jr.
Lolita Ritmanis
Lisbeth Scott
Adam Milo Smalley
Tiara Thomas
Pinar Toprak
Amelia Warner

PRODUCERS

Mo Abudu
Miranda Bailey
Paula Barreto
Rosemary Blight
Caroline Bonmarchand
Philippe Carcassonne
Darren Dale
Kylie du Fresne
Fernando Epstein
Ainsley Gardiner
Fabiano Gullane
Dan Janvey
Ekta Kapoor
Shobha Kapoor
Emilie Lesclaux
Jean-Louis Livi
Nadine Marsh-Edwards
Amanda Marshall
Paula Mazur
Muriel Merlin
Ben Odell
Christina Oh
Inna Payán
Tim Perell
Katrin Pors
Andrea Barata Ribeiro
Alex Saks
Shrihari Sathe
Peter Spears

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Grant Armstrong
Matt Callahan
Tina Charad
Cathy Featherstone
Peter Francis
Beat Frutiger
Trish Gallaher Glenn
Charles Harrington
Alan J. Hook
Elizabeth Keenan
Sebastian Till Krawinkel
Alan E. Muraoka

Susan Ogu
Vicki Pui
Jean Rabasse
James Rothwell
Diana Stoughton
Warren Alan Young

SHORT FILMS AND FEATURE ANIMATION

Rita del Rosario Basulto
Ossama Bawardi
Will Becher
Jerry Beck
John Bryant
Réka Bucsi
Clara Chan
Peilin Chou
Joey Horvitz
Brenden Hubbard
Jeanette Jeanenne
Sebastian Kapijimpanga
Sara Koppel
Christophe Lautrette
Carolina Markowicz
Will McCormack
Sharon Colman
Anca Damian
Philippe Denis
Travon Free
Andrew Gent
Michael Govier
Gísli Darri Halldórsson
SungHo Hong
Adrien Mérigeau
François Morisset
Dana Murray
Farah Nabulsi
Erick Oh
Gennie Rim
Martin Desmond Roe
Madeline Sharafian

Tomer Shushan
Lisa Stewart
Ross Stewart
Erez Tadmor
Charles Williams
Nate Wragg
Carlos Zaragoza

SOUND

Kristian Eidnes Andersen
Maurizio Argentieri
Christopher S. Aud
Jaime Baksht
Christopher Barnett
Nicolas Becker
Phillip Bladh
Onnalee Blank
Vince Caro
Carlos Cortés
Marko Anthony Costanzo
Michellee Couttolenc
Valérie Deloof
Coya Elliott
Steve Fanagan
Dominic Carl Gibbs
Paul Hackner
Andy Hay
Mirosław Makowski
Isabel Muñoz
Nathan Nance
Whit Norris
Erin Oakley
Barry O’Sullivan
David Paterson
Bjørn Schroeder
Marlowe Taylor
Juli Vandenberg
Thomas “Tommy” Vicari
David Wyman
Ken Yasumoto

VISUAL EFFECTS

Lance Baetkey
Peta Bayley
Dennis Berardi
Daniele Bigi
Axel Bonami
Genevieve Camilleri
Raymond Chen
Yeenshi Chen
Santiago Colomo Martinez
Michael Joseph Conte
Michael Cozens
Ferran Domenech
Benoit Dubuc
Scott Edelstein
Matt Everitt
Pawl Fulker
John Haley
Sherry Lynn Hitch
Nick Hsieh
Chia-Chi Hu
Steve Ingram
Ben Jones
Shannon Justison
Matthew Kasmir
Michael Kennedy
Ryan Laney
David Lee
May Leung
Viktor Muller
Max Solomon
Sheldon Stopsack

Damien Stumpf
Stephen Unterfranz
David Watkins

WRITERS

Kenya Barris
Peter Baynham
Kaouther Ben Hania
Paul Mayeda Berges
Craig Brewer
Lee Isaac Chung
Will Collins
Emerald Fennell
Anthony Hines
Jon Hurwitz
Brad Ingelsby
Shaka King
Lam Wing Sum
Li Yuan
Dan Mazer
Tarell Alvin McCraney
Kemp Powers
Hayden Schlossberg
Alice Wu
Xu Yimeng
Florian Zeller

MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

Cameron Bailey
John Buzzetti
Jennifer Jo Caputo
Giovanna Fossati
Craig Gering
Kari Grubin
Eugene Hernandez
Chung Chi Li
Peter Mavromates
Ann Murphy
Loren Nielsen
Nikki Penny
Darin Read
Alice Taylor
Jeremy Zimmer










Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Film Review: ‘The Tomorrow War’ is a Fun and Original Science Fiction Blockbuster

Interview: Julia Stiles Chats About ‘The God Committee’ and More