in ,

ACE Eddie Backs ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ and More

The ACE Eddie Awards have handed out their winners for the best achievements in the field of editing over the last year in films and television series. 

The big winner of the day was Alan Baumgarten, who earned the Feature Film (Dramatic) prize for his work on The Trial of the Chicago 7, giving him the edge over The FatherSound of Metal, Promising Young Womanand Nomadland going into next Sunday’s Oscars. 

Sound of Metal in particular had a rough weekend, seeing its presumptive frontrunner status in both the Best Sound and Best Film Editing fields dented with losses here and at the Motion Picture Sound Editors awards yesterday. 

Elsewhere, Palm Springs pulled off a surprise victory over Promising Young Woman in the Feature Film (Comedy) category, while Soul and My Octopus Teacher earned the prizes for Animated and Documentary films, keeping their runs going as they lead their categories heading into the Oscars. 

For the full list of Eddie Awards winners in all categories, see below: 

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

Palm Springs Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Soul Kevin Nolting, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

My Octopus Teacher Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

The Last Dance “Episode I” Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Schitt’s Creek “Happy Ending” Trevor Ambrose

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Ted Lasso “Make Rebecca Great Again” Melissa McCoy

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Better Call Saul “Bad Choice Road” Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Ozark “Wartime” Cindy Mollo, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

The Queen’s Gambit “Exchanges” Michelle Tesoro, ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Cheer “God Blessed Texas” Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

David Byrne’s American Utopia Adam Gough, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL):

Rick and Morty “Rattlestar Ricklactica” Lee Harting

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Interview: Derek Tsang Discusses his Anti-Bullying Oscar Nominee ‘Better Days’

CAS Goes for ‘Sound of Metal’