in ,

ASC Nominations Announced!

Searchlight Pictures


The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) have announced their nominations for the best cinematography in film this year. 

While their nominees include several of the names we’ve been seeing this awards season (there’s Joshua James Richards again for Nomadland!), it did include one massive surprise: Newton Thomas Sigel for Cherry

A film with a lot of buzz that died down after a tough critical reception (although our critic was a big fan), this is Cherry’s second nomination from a technical group, after it received a nomination from the Motion Picture Sound Editors for their Golden Reel Awards. 

This is Newton Thomas Sigel’s first ever nomination from the ASC. The cinematographer has shot many acclaimed films over the years, including The Usual Suspects, Drive, and this year’s Da 5 Bloods. Our Joey Magidson recently interviewed Sigel, where they spoke about his work. 

You can also check out Joey’s recent interviews with two other ASC nominees: Phedon Papamichael, who was nominated this year for his work on The Trial of the Chicago 7, and Erik Messerschmidt, nominated for his work on Mank

For all of the ASC’s nominations this year in film and television, see below: 

Feature Film

Erik Messerschmidt, ASC for Mank

Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC for The Trial of the Chicago 7

Joshua James Richards for Nomadland

Newton Thomas Sigel, ASC for Cherry

Dariusz Wolski, ASC for News of the World

Spotlight

Katelin Arizmendi for Swallow

Aurélien Marra for Two of Us

Andrey Naydenov for Dear Comrades!

Documentary

Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw for The Truffle Hunters

Viktor Kosakovskiy and Egil Håskjold Larsen for Gunda

Gianfranco Rosi for Notturno

Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television

Martin Ahlgren, ASC for The Plot Against America, “Part 6”

Anette Haellmigk for The Great, “The Great”

Pete Konczal for Fargo, “The Birthplace of Civilization”

Steven Meizler for The Queen’s Gambit, “End Game”

Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial

Marshall Adams, ASC for Better Call Saul, “Bagman”

Carlos Catalán for Killing Eve, “Meetings Have Biscuits”

François Dagenais, CSC for Project Blue Book, “Area 51”

Jon Joffin, ASC for Motherland: Fort Salem, “Up is Down”

Kim Miles, ASC, CSC, MySC for Project Blue Book, “Operation Mainbrace”

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial

David Franco for Perry Mason, “Chapter 2”

Ken Glassing for Lucifer, “It Never Ends Well for the Chicken”

Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, BSC for The Crown, “Fairytale”

David Greene, ASC, CSC for Impulse, “The Moroi”

David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”

Fabian Wagner, ASC, BSC for The Crown, “Imbroglio”

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

Ava Berkofsky for Insecure, “Lowkey Lost”

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”

Baz Idoine for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”

Matthew Jensen, ASC for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 15: The Believer”

Jas Shelton for Homecoming, “Giant”

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Blu-ray Contest: Win a Copy of ‘Promising Young Woman’ Courtesy of Awards Radar!

Elizabeth Banks to Direct ‘Cocaine Bear’ Film for Universal