in ,

‘Nomadland’ Wins with the National Society of Film Critics

Searchlight Pictures

Today saw a close race when handing out awards from the National Society of Film Critics, one of the more prestigious critics groups awards. Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland scored the Best Picture prize, but just behind it was Kelly Reichardt’s First CowNever Rarely Sometimes Always, from filmmaker Eliza Hittman, rounded out their Best Picture trio, notably all coming from female directors. 

Nomadland was certainly the standout here, picking up wins in Picture, as well Best Director for Zhao, another Best Actress prize for 2-time Oscar winner Frances McDormand on her way to a potential third, and Joshua James Richards picked up the award for Best Cinematography. 

Elsewhere in the acting categories Delroy LindoMaria Bakalova, and Paul Raci added more critics groups prizes to their already heavy resumes. 

See the full list of winners and runner-ups from the NSFC below: 

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Nomadland 

2nd place: First Cow

3rd place: Never Rarely Sometimes Always 

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Chloé Zao, Nomadland

2nd place: Steve McQueen, Small Axe 

3rd place: Kelly Reichardt, First Cow 

BEST ACTRESS 

Winner: Frances McDormand, Nomadland 

2nd place: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

3rd place: Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always 

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

2nd place: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

3rd place: Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

2nd place: Amanda Seyfried, Mank 

3rd place: Youn Yun-jung, MInari 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal 

2nd place: Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

3rd place: Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

2nd place: Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

3rd place: Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Winner: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland 

2nd place: Shabier Kirchner, Lovers Rock

3rd place: Leonardo Simões, Vitalina Varela 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Winner: Collective 

2nd place: Bacurau and Beanpole 

3rd place: Vitalina Varela 

BEST NONFICTION FILM 

Winner: Time 

2nd place: City Hall 

3rd place: Collective 

FILM HERITAGE AWARD

Women Make Movies, which, since the 1970s, has been releasing daring and distinctive female-directed movies that more conventional distributors wouldn’t touch.

FILM HERITAGE AWARD

Film Comment, founded in 1962 and currently on hiatus, which has long been the most substantial and wide-ranging American film magazine.

FILM HERITAGE AWARD

The Brattle Theatre in Cambridge, MA, among America’s premier repertory houses, showing arthouse movies steadily since 1953, and holding strong in continuing the time-honored tradition of daily double features.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Apple Drops Teaser Trailer for Tom Holland Vehicle ‘Cherry’ As First Reactions to Russo Brothers’ Film Hit

Interview: The Cast and Crew of ‘Blizzard of Souls’ Discuss the Impact of their Ambitious War Epic