in ,

Casting Society Announces 38th Artios Awards Nominees

The Casting Society (CSA) has announced its nominees for the 38th annual Artios Awards, which celebrates the best in “casting Professionals to film, television, theatre, and commercials.” The winners will be unveiled at an in-person ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on March 9th.

Below is the list of complete nominees:

ANIMATION

THE BAD GUYS – Christi Soper Hilt 

LIGHTYEAR – Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON – Jessica Kelly, Kate Geller (Associate Casting Director)

PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH –  Christi Soper Hilt

TURNING RED – Natalie Lyon, Kevin Reher, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

BROS – Gayle Keller, Allison Kirschner (Associate Casting Director) 

GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERY – Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe

THE MENU – Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Location Casting), Becca Burgess (Associate Casting Director)

ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann

WHITE NOISE –Douglas Aibel, D. Lynn Meyers, (Location Casting), Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – Sarah Halley Finn, Carla Hool (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Molly Doyle  (Associate Casting Director) 

ELVIS – Denise Chamian, Nikki Barrett, Beth Day (Associate Casting Director) Liz Ludwitzke (Associate Casting Director)

THE FABELMANS – Cindy Tolan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director)

TÁR – Avy Kaufman, Simone Bär (Location Casting), Jeremy Zimmerman  (Location Casting)

TILL – Kim Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Stefni Colle  (Associate Casting Director)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

THE ADAM PROJECT –  Carmen Cuba, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate Casting Director)

BETTER NATE THAN EVER – Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox, Pat Goodwin

DEEP WATER – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)

THE HARDER THEY FALL – Victoria Thomas, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)

THE SURVIVOR – Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
EMILY THE CRIMINAL
– Chelsea Ellis Bloch, Marisol Roncali 

FAMILY SQUARES – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas 

MONTANA STORY – Avy Kaufman, Harrison Nesbit (Associate Casting Director)
PLEASE BABY PLEASE – Eyde Belasco
THE SWEARING JAR – Nicole Hilliard-Forde, Matthew Lessall

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA
THE CATHEDRAL – Ally Beans, Daryl Eisenberg
DOWN WITH THE KING – Scotty Anderson, Harrison Nesbit
FOUR SAMOSAS – Emily Schweber
THEY/THEM/US – Joey Montenarello, Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley,
D. Lynn Meyers (Location Casting)
THE SAME STORM – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Adam Caldwell, Karyn Casl (Associate Casting Director) 

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
THE BUBBLE – Victor Jenkins, Gayle Keller, Allison Kirschner  (Associate Casting Director)
CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY – Nina Gold, Catriona Dickie
EMERGENCY – Kim Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
I LOVE MY DAD – Eyde Belasco
SPOILER ALERT – Avy Kaufman 

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

ARMAGEDDON TIME – Douglas Aibel, Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director)

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN – Louise Kiely

CAUSEWAY – Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director), Blair Foster (Associate Casting Director)

CHA CHA REAL SMOOTH – Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser Bailey (Location Casting)
THE WHALE – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Bret Howe (Associate Casting Director) 


THE ZEITGEIST AWARD
AVATAR: THE WAY OF THE WATER – Margery Simkin, Katrina Wandel George (Associate Casting Director), Jasmine Gutierrez (Associate Casting Director), Sydney Shircliff (Associate Casting Director)
THE BATMAN – Cindy Tolan, Lucy Bevan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director), Olivia Grant (Associate Casting Director)
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE  ALL AT ONCE – Sarah Halley Finn, Djinous Rowling (Associate Casting Director) 

SCREAM – Rich Delia, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate Casting Director), Meredith Petty Hughes (Associate Casting Director)

TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Denise Chamian, Jordana Sapiurka (Associate Casting Director)

Source: CAS (Press release)

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Maxance Vincent is a freelance film and TV critic, and a recent graduate of a BFA in Film Studies at the Université de Montréal. He is currently finishing a specialization in Video Game Studies, focusing on the psychological effects regarding the critical discourse on violent video games.

Film Review: ‘The Price We Pay’ is a No-Frills Genre Gore-Fest

Joey’s Home Movies For the Week of January 9th – Admiring the Courage and Emotional Effectiveness of ‘She Said’