in , ,

BAFTA TV Award Winners Announced

The British Academy Film Awards have announced their winners for the 2022 edition of their TV awards. Big Zuu’s Big Eats, Help, and Time, are tied with the most awards of the ceremony, with a total of two. Below is the list of complete winners:

Best Leading Actress:

Denise Gough, Too Close
Emily Watson, Too Close
Jodie Comer, Help – WINNER
Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown
Lydia West, It’s A Sin
Niamh Algar, Deceit

Best Leading Actor
David Thewlis, Landscapers
Olly Alexander, It’s a Sin
Samuel Adewunmi, You Don’t Know Me
Stephen Graham, Help
Hugh Quarshie, Stephen
Sean Bean, Time – WINNER

Best Drama Series
In My Skin – WINNER
The Night Stalker
Unforgotten
Vigil

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Graham Norton Show
The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan
– WINNER
Race Around Britain
The Ranganation

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)
An Audience With Adele, Adele’s Surprised By The Teacher Who Changed Her Life
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! Ant And Dec Dig At Downing Street’s Lockdown Parties
It’s A Sin Colin’s Devastating Aids Diagnosis
Rupaul’s Drag Race UK ‘Uk Hun?’ – Bimini’s Verse
Squid Game Red Light, Green Light Game
Strictly Come Dancing Rose And Giovanni’s Silent Dance To ‘Symphony’– WINNER

Best Entertainment Performance
Alison Hammond, I Can See Your Voice
Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – WINNER
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show
Joe Lycett, Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back
Michael Mcintyre, Michael Mcintyre’s The Wheel
Sean Lock, 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown

Best Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street WINNER
Emmerdale
Holby City

Best Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats WINNER
Joe Gilgun, Brassic
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education 
Samson Kayo, Bloods
Steve Coogan, This Time With Alan Partridge

Best Factual Series
The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime
9/11: One Day In America
Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles
Uprising – 
WINNER

Best Mini-Series
It’s A Sin
Landscapers
Stephen
Time WINNER

Best Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education
Aisling Bea, This Way Up
Anjana Vasan, We Are Lady Parts
Rose Matafeo, Starstruck
Sophie Willan, Alma’s Not Normal – WINNER

Best Reality & Constructed Factual
Gogglebox WINNER
Married At First Sight
Rupaul’s Drag Race UK 
The Dog House

Best Supporting Actor
Callum Scott Howells, It’s a Sin
David Carlyle, It’s A Sin
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER
Nonso Anozie, Sweet Tooth
Omari Douglas, It’s A Sin
Stephen Graham, Time

Best Scripted Comedy
Alma’s Not Normal
Motherland
WINNER
Stath Lets Flats
We Are Lady Parts

Best Feature
Big Zuu’s Big Eats WINNER
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
Sort Your Life Out
The Great British Sewing Bee

Best Live Event
The Brit Awards 2021
The Earthshot Prize 2021
WINNER
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance
Springwatch 2021

Best Short Form Programme
Hollyoaks Saved My Life
Our Land WINNER
People You May Know
Please Help

Best Single Drama
Death Of England: Face To Face
Help
I Am Victoria
Together WINNER

Best International Programme
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Mare Of Easttown
Squid Game
Succession
The Underground Railroad WINNER

Best Current Affairs
Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin WINNER
Four Hours At The Capitol
The Men Who Sell Football
Trump Takes On The World

Best Single Documentary
9/11: Inside The President’s War Room
Grenfell: The Untold Story
My Childhood, My Country
WINNER
Nail Bomber: Man Hunt

Best Daytime
The ChaseWINNER

Moneybags
Richard Osman’s House Of Games
Steph’s Packed Lunch

Best Sport
The Abu Dhabi Grand PrixWINNER
ITV Racing: The Grand National
Tokyo 2020 Olympics
UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England V Denmark

Best News Coverage
Channel 4 News: Black To Front
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum
ITV News At Ten: Storming Of The CapitolWINNER
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame

Best Specialist Factual
Black Power: A British Story Of Resistance
Freddie Mercury: The Final Act
The Missing Children –
WINNER
Silenced: The Hidden Story Of Disabled Britain

Best Supporting Actress
Cathy Tyson, HelpWINNER
Céline Buckens, Showtrial
Emily Mortimer, The Pursuit Of Love
Jessica Plummer The Girl Before
Leah Harvey, Foundation
Tahirah Sharif, The Tower

Best Entertainment Programme
An Audience With Adele Adele
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night TakeawayWINNER
Life & Rhymes
Strictly Come Dancing

Source: The Hollywood Reporter

Comments

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Maxance Vincent is a freelance film and TV critic, and a recent graduate of a BFA in Film Studies at the Université de Montréal. He is currently finishing a specialization in Video Game Studies, focusing on the psychological effects regarding the critical discourse on violent video games.

Interview: Max Borenstein on Creating and Writing the Immensely Compelling ‘Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty’

Box Office Report for the Week of May 8