in , ,

Critics Choice Real TV Awards Nominations Announced

The Critics Choice Association announced today the nominees for the third annual Critics Choice Real TV awards, which recognizes “excellence in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms.” It’s no surprise, then, that Netflix leads the networks with a total of 22 nominations, continuously reminding award shows of the streaming service’s impact as it continues to grow exponentially.

It’s also worth noting that famed Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek, who died in November of last year, will be posthumously awarded the Impact Award, which recognizes “an outstanding individual for career excellence and the positive impact they have made on the world of nonfiction content.”

In a press release, the Critics Choice Association mentions that “Mr. Trebek and his legacy epitomize what the Impact Award was created to honor. His longstanding commitment to the pursuit of excellence, his continual encouragement of curiosity, and his unfailing charm made Mr. Trebek one of television’s most respected and beloved figures. He was an inspiration to the nonfiction community that selected him for this award, and to the vast audience that welcomed him into their daily lives.”

Here are the full list of nominees:

BEST COMPETITION SERIES:

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • Tough as Nails (CBS)

BEST COMPETITION SERIES: TALENT/VARIETY:

  • American Idol (ABC)
  • Legendary (HBO Max)
  • The Masked Singer (FOX)
  • The Voice (NBC)
  • World of Dance (NBC)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED SERIES:

  • Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Discovery+)
  • Deaf U (Netflix)
  • Lenox Hill (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
  • The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount+)

BEST STRUCTURED SERIES:

  • A World of Calm (HBO Max)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
  • History of Swear Words (Netflix)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)

BEST BUSINESS SHOW:

  • Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • Streets of Dreams with Marcus Lemonis (CNBC)
  • Undercover Billionnaire (Discovery Channel/Discovery+)
  • Wahl Street (HBO Max)

BEST SPORTS SHOW:

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)
  • Defying Gravity (YouTube)
  • Last Chance U: Basketball (Netflix)
  • Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

BEST CRIME/JUSTICE SHOW:

  • I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)
  • Murder Among the Mormons (Netflix)
  • Murder on Middle Beach (HBO)
  • The Ripper (Netflix)
  • The Vow (HBO)
  • Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller (National Geographic)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES:

  • American Masters (PBS)
  • Dear… (Apple TV+)
  • Frontline (PBS)
  • POV (PBS)
  • The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime)
  • The Vow (HBO)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES:

  • 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)
  • Amend: The Fight for America (Netflix)
  • I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)
  • Love Fraud (Showtime)
  • Murder on Middle Beach (HBO)
  • Secrets of the Whales (Disney+/National Geographic)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES:

  • First Person (Snapchat)
  • Issa Rae Teaches Creating Outside the Lines (MasterClass)
  • Lady Parts (EllenTube)
  • OWN Your Vote (NowThis/OWN)
  • Ready Jet Cook (Food Network Kitchen)

BEST LIVE SHOW:

  • A special winner will be announced on June 21.

BEST CULINARY SHOW:

  • Amy Schumer Learns to Cook (Food Network)
  • Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (Discovery+)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)

BEST GAME SHOW:

  • 25 Words or Less (FOX/Syndicated)
  • Jeopardy! (CBS Television/Syndicated)
  • Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
  • Weakest Link (NBC)
  • Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (ABC)

BEST TRAVEL/ADVENTURE SHOW:

  • Men in Kilts (Starz)
  • Running Wild with Bear Grylls (National Geographic)
  • Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
  • The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

BEST ANIMAL/NATURE SHOW:

  • Life in Color with David Attenborough (Netflix)
  • Secrets of the Whales (Disney+/National Geographic)
  • The Animal Rescue Show (Paramount+)
  • The Incredible Dr. Pol (Nat Geo WILD)
  • Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

BEST LIFESTYLE: FASHION/BEAUTY SHOW:

  • Haute Dog (HBO Max)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shine True (Fuse)
  • Skin Decision: Before and After (Netflix)
  • Stylish with Jenna Lyons (HBO Max)

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHOW:

  • 90 Day Fiancé (TLC)
  • Couples Therapy (Showtime)
  • Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
  • Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)
  • My Love: Six Stories of True Love (Netflix)

BEST LIFESTYLE: HOME/GARDEN SHOW:

  • House Hunters International (HGTV)
  • Martha Knows Best (HGTV)
  • Property Brothers: Forever Home (HGTV)
  • Rock the Block (HGTV)
  • Selling Sunset (Netflix)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN AN UNSCRIPTED SERIES:

  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Crikey! It’s The Irwins (Discovery+)
  • The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount+)

BEST SHOW HOST:

  • RuPaul—Ru Paul’s Drag Race
  • Oprah Winfrey—The Oprah Conversation
  • Stanley Tucci—Stanley Tucci Searching for Italy
  • Padma Lakshmi—Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi
  • John Oliver—Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

MALE STAR OF THE YEAR:

Trevor Noah—The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

RuPaul—RuPaul’s Drag Race

Stanley Tucci—Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy

Guy Fieri—Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

Phil Rosenthal—Somebody Feed Phil

FEMALE STAR OF THE YEAR:

Nicole Byer—Nailed It!

Sandra Lee—Dr. Pimple Popper

Michelle Visage—RuPaul’s Drag Race

Padma Lakshmi—Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi

Samantha Bee—Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

OUSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PROGRAMMING BY A NETWORK OR STREAMING PLATFORM:

  • Discovery+
  • Disney+
  • HBO Max
  • Hulu
  • National Geographic
  • Netflix

OUSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PRODUCTION:

  • The Intellectual Property Corporation (IPC)
  • Jigsaw Productions
  • Renegade 83
  • Sharp Entertainment

IMPACT AWARD:

  • Alex Trebek (Posthumous)

Winners of the third annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards will be announced on June 21st.

Source: Critics Choice Association

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Maxance Vincent

Interview: Sarah Paulson Chats About the Pressures of Being a Lead and Playing ‘Ratched’

Katherine Waterston Cast In Damien Chazelle’s 1920s-set ‘Babylon’