in ,

Phoenix Film Critics Announce Their Nominations

Courtesy of A24 Films

The Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC) have announced their nominations for the year in film, with Minari leading the way with a total of 7 nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director (Lee Isaac Chung

Other big nomination totals came for Nomadland and Mank, scoring 5 nominations a piece. 

Sidney Flanigan and Mads Mikkelsen each pulled off some nominations in the lead acting categories, a little bit of variation to acting nominations that mostly consisted of the same names we’ve seen from the wide majority of groups this season. 

One thing that the PCC does include that adds some flavor is their genre specific categories, with separate categories to honor the best in comedy, science fiction, and horror for the year. This led to films like The 40-Year-Old Version, Possessor, and The Invisible Man picking up some well deserved love where it might not have otherwise. 

The PCC will announce their winners on March 18th. For the full list of nominees, see below: 

BEST PICTURE

FIRST COW

MINARI

NOMADLAND

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

SOUND OF METAL

BEST COMEDY FILM

THE 40-YEAR-OLD VERSION

ANOTHER ROUND

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

ON THE ROCKS

PALM SPRINGS

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

POSSESOR

SPUTNIK

TENET

THE VAST OF NIGHT

BEST HORROR FILM

ANTEBELLUM

THE INVISIBLE MAN

LA LLORONA

POSSESOR

RELIC

BEST ANIMATED FILM

THE CROODS: NEW AGE

ONWARD

OVER THE MOON

SOUL

WOLFWALKERS

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND

BACURAU

COLLECTIVE

LA LLORONA

MINARI

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BOYS STATE

CRIP CAMP

DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD

GUNDA

TIME

BEST ACTOR

RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

DELROY LINDO – DA 5 BLOODS

MADS MIKKELSEN – ANOTHER ROUND

GARY OLDMAN – MANK

STEVEN YEUN – MINARI

BEST ACTRESS

VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY – THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

SIDNEY FLANIGAN – NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS

FRANCES MCDORMAND – NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS

SACHA BARON COHEN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

PAUL RACI – SOUND OF METAL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

AMANDA SEYFRIED – MANK

YUH-JUNG YOUN – MINARI

HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST DIRECTOR

LEE ISSAC CHUNG – MINARI

EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER – MANK

REGINA KING – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST SCREENPLAY

LEE ISAAC CHUNG – MINARI

EMERALD FENNELL – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

KEMP POWERS – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

AARON SORKIN – THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOE ZHAO – NOMADLAND

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ERIK MESSERSCHMIDT – MANK

JOSHUA JAMES RICHARDS – NOMADLAND

NEWTON THOMAS SIGEL – DA 5 BLOODS

HOYTE VAN HOYTEMA – TENET

ŁUKASZ ŻAL – I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

BEST SCORE

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD – NEWS OF THE WORLD

EMILE MOSSERI – MINARI

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS – MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – SOUL

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Interview: Music Editor Sally Boldt & Production Mixer Justin Pearson On How They Made Everything Sound Stunning in ‘Soul’

‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ Wins With AAFCA