in ,

‘Promising Young Woman’ Dominates the HCA Awards

Hollywood Critic Association


The Hollywood Critics Association have announced the winners of the 4th Annual HCA Film Awards, and they’ve gone for an eclectic, varied mix of representation from the films of 2020. 

Promising Young Woman came out on top for the night in a big way, picking up wins for Best Picture, Best Actress (Carey Mulligan), Best Original Screenplay (Emerald Fennell), and Best First Feature (Fennell). This was a big boost for Fennell’s debut, coming on the night that voting for this year’s Oscar nominations began. 

Another boost in visibility came for Delroy Lindo, who was seen as a potential frontrunner early in this year’s awards season and fell off the map after being snubbed by both the Golden Globes and SAG, putting his ability to garner his first ever Oscar nomination in major jeopardy. The HCA gave Lindo the win for Best Actor for Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods, with that Netflix feature also being awarded the prize for Best Cast Ensemble. 

Paul Raci is another name we saw a lot of early on who has disappeared as of late, with the HCA giving him a jump back in the game with his win for Best Supporting Actor for Sound of Metal. That film also won the Best Male Director prize for Darius Marder, who, like Fennell, made his feature debut with this massively acclaimed film. 

Raci and Fennell were also given previously announced Honorary Awards, for Breakthrough Performance Actor and Filmmaker on the Rise respectively, further demonstrating the HCA’s love for these two artists. 

For all of the winners from the HCA Film Awards, see below: 

Best Picture: Promising Young Woman

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Male Director: Darius Marder – Sound of Metal

Best Female Director: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Original Screenplay: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay: Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami

Best First Feature: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Cast Ensemble: Da 5 Bloods

Best Animated or VFX Performance: Ben Schwartz – Sonic the Hedgehog

Best Action: Birds of Prey

Best Animated Film: Wolfwalkers

Best Blockbuster: Birds of Prey 

Best Comedy or Musical: Palm Springs

Best Documentary: (tie)  All In: The Fight for Democracy & Class Action Park

Best Horror: The Invisible Man

Best Indie: Minari

Best International Film: La Llorona

Best Short Film: The Heart Still Hums

Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards for Nomadland

Best Score:Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, and Atticus Ross for Soul

Best Original Song: Husavik (My Hometown) – Eurovision Song Contest

Best Visual Effects: Jonathan Dearing – The Invisible Man

Best Stunts: Birds of Prey

Best Hair & Make-Up: Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry, Sian Richards, Deidra Dixon and Jamika Wilson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Production Design: Donald Graham Burt – Mank

Best Film Editing: Alan Baumgarten for The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Costume Design: The Personal History of David Copperfield

Honorary Awards:

Breakthrough Performance Actor – Paul Raci

Breakthrough Performance Actress -Cristin Milioti

Acting Achievement – Aubrey Plaza

Filmmaking Achievement – Steve McQueen

Artisan Achievement – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Star on the Rise – Jo Ellen Pellman

Filmmaker on the Rise – Emerald Fennell

Artisan on the Rise – Emile Mosseri

Standout Performance by an Actor or Actress 23 or Under Award – Sidney Flanigan

Game-Changer Award – Nicole Beharie

Inspire Award – Lin Manuel Miranda

Timeless Award – Dante Spinotti

Spotlight Award – Kiera Allen

Impact Award – Judas and The Black Messiah

Valiant Award – Zack Snyder

Trailblazer Award – Dwayne Johnson

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Win a Copy of ‘News of the World’ Courtesy of Awards Radar!

Miami Film Fest Review: ‘Ludi’ Offers a Simple Slice of Immigrant Life