in

Utah Film Critics Dig ‘Nomadland’

Frances McDormand in the film NOMADLAND. Photo by Joshua Richardson. © 2019 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

The Utah Film Critics Association have handed out their awards for this year, spreading the love across a multitude of films. In a year that’s been dominated in the critics groups by Nomadland winning a majority of top prizes, the UFCA didn’t give any film more than two wins, and only three films were able to get that many. 

So, where did the love get spread to? Well, the big winner of the day was Minari, which picked up its one win in the Best Picture category, while showing up in the Runner Up position in Best Director (Lee Isaac Chung), Best Actor (Steven Yeun), and Best Supporting Actress (Youn Yuh-jung). 

One Night in Miami was one of those multiple prize winners, earning the awards for Best Director (Regina King) and Best Supporting Actor (Leslie Odom Jr.), while the critics prize leaders Riz Ahmed and Frances McDormand kept their frontrunner positions in the Best Actor and Best Actress category, respectively. 

For the full list of winners and runner ups from the UFCA, see below: 

Best Picture

Winner: Minari

Runner Up: Soul

Best Director

Winner: Regina King – One Night In Miami

Runner Up: Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Best Actor

Winner: Riz Ahmed – Sound Of Metal

Runner Up: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom & Steven Yeun – Minari (TIE)

Best Actress

Winner: Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Runner Up: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami

Runner Up: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Runner Up: Youn Yuh-jung – Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Runner Up: Promising Young Woman

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: I’m Thinking Of Ending Things

Runner Up: One Night In Miami

Best Cinematography

Winner: Nomadland

Runner Up: I’m Thinking Of Ending Things

Best Original Score

Winner: Soul

Runner Up: Tenet

Best Film Editing

Winner: The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Runners Up: Sound Of Metal & Tenet (TIE)

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Dick Johnson Is Dead

Runner Up: Time

Best Animated Feature

Winner: Wolfwalkers

Runner Up: Soul

Non-English Language Feature

Winner: Another Round

Runner Up: Bacurau

Vice Martin Award for performance in SciFi/Fantasy

Winner: Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

Runner Up: Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Mitchell Beaupre

Film Review: ‘Ruth – Justice Ginsburg in Her Own Words’ is a Love Letter Worthy of the Notorious RBG

Film Review: An Excellent Cast Can’t Quite Save ‘Breaking News in Yuba County’