in ,

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Stumps for ‘Nomadland’ and ‘Sound of Metal’

GREATER WNY FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

The Greater Western New York Film Critics Association announced their third annual end-of-year Film Awards and, on trend, Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland led the way with six wins, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress. Darius Marder’s debut film, Sound of Metal, earned four wins, two of them honoring the work of actor Paul Raci, who won for both Best Supporting Actor and Breakthrough Performance, and another for Marder as Breakthrough Director. 

Youn Yuh-jung won for Best Supporting Actress for Minari, continuing to shake up the category, which was initially thought to be dominated by Mank’s Amanda Seyfried, then Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’s Maria Bakalova when she won some key awards. Now, Yuh-jung seems to be gaining momentum as the critics’ favorite. It’s also interesting to note that Emerald Fennell’s remarkable debut film, Promising Young Woman, was shut out by the GWNYFC, which has been a rare occurrence in the year-end critics awards so far.

Whether or not the critics awards have any impact on the Oscar race, however, is still to be seen, especially in this unusual year. Stay tuned!

Here is the full list of the 2020 GWNYFCA Film Awards nominees and winners:


BEST PICTURE:

Da 5 Bloods

Driveways

The Father

First Cow

I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Mank

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomadland – **WINNER**

Small Axe: Lovers Rock

Sound of Metal


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Another Round (Denmark)

Bacurau (Brazil)

Ema (Chile)

Minari (United States) – **WINNER**

Undine (Germany)


BEST ANIMATED FILM:

Onward

Soul

The Wolf House

Wolfwalkers – **WINNER**

World of Tomorrow Episode Three


BEST DOCUMENTARY:

Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Boys State

Collective

Dick Johnson is Dead

Time – **WINNER**


BEST DIRECTOR:

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal

Steve McQueen, Small Axe: Lovers Rock

Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – **WINNER**


LEAD ACTOR:

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Steven Yeun, Minari


LEAD ACTRESS:

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland – **WINNER**

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman


SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Sasha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Brian Dennehy, Driveways

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami …

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**


SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Youn Yuh-jung, Minari – **WINNER**


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen, Driveways

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always – **WINNER**

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder, Sound of Metal


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

Eleanor Catton, Emma.

Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, The Father

Jonathan Raymond & Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – **WINNER**


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Christopher Blauvelt, First Cow

Erik Messerschmidt, Mank

Martin Ruhe, The Midnight Sky

Joshua James Richards, Nomadland – **WINNER**

Shabier Kirchner, Small Axe: Lovers Rock


BEST EDITING:

Andy Canny, The Invisible Man

Kirk Baxter, Mank

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – **WINNER**

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST SCORE:

Terence Blanchard, Da 5 Bloods

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Mank

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky

Emile Mosseri, Minari

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Soul – **WINNER**

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE:

Kiera Allen, Run

Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**

Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Isabel Sandoval, Lingua Franca

BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR:

Max Barbakow, Palm Springs

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year Old Version

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Darius Marder, Sound of Metal – **WINNER**

Florian Zeller, The Father

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Awards Radar Podcast #14: Special Guest Keith Lucas Joins Joey, Myles, and Steve to Put a Bow on 2020

To Stream or Not to Stream: The Future of Cinema Remains Undecided