in ,

North Carolina Critics Love ‘Da 5 Bloods’

DA 5 BLOODS (L to R) Director SPIKE LEE, ISIAH WHITLOCK JR. as MELVIN, DELROY LINDO as PAUL, JONATHAN MAJORS as DAVID, CLARKE PETERS as OTIS and NORM LEWIS as EDDIE of DA 5 BLOODS Cr. DAVID LEE/NETFLIX © 2020

The North Carolina Film Critics Association today announced its nominations for its tenth annual awards and Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods led all films with a total of seven nominations across fourteen categories. Minari and Nomadland followed with six nominations each, and Mank came in with five. 

The NCFCA also announced a new award this year for Best Restoration, film or home video release. The nominations are Beau Travail (The Criterion Collection), The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Warner Bros.), Mädchen in Uniform (Kino Lorber), Native Son (Kino Lorber) and Roman Holiday (Paramount Home Entertainment).

In addition, the North Carolina critics honor a film performer or crew member from their home state for the Ken Hanke Memorial Tarheel Award. The three nominees are The Dancin’ Bulldogs — Film, Will Patton (Minari) — Performer, and Gary Wheeler — Producer/Industry Professional.

The NCFCA currently consists of 54 film critics living in or serving outlets in North Carolina.

Winners will be announced January 4, 2021. Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST NARRATIVE FILM

Da 5 Bloods

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

All In: The Fight for Democracy

Boys State

David Byrne’s American Utopia

Dick Johnson is Dead

Time

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Croods 2: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Another Round

Bacarau

Beanpole

La llorona

Night of Kings

BEST DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennel (Promising Young Woman)

David Fincher (Mank)

Regina King (One Night in Miami)

Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet)

Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)

Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)

Newton Thomas Sigel (Da 5 Bloods)

Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)

Steven Yeun (Minari)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Bill Murray (On the Rocks)

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)

David Strathairn (Nomadland)

BEST ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Toni Colette (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)

Olivia Colman (The Father)

Amanda Seyfried (Mank)

Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Da 5 Bloods (Danny Bilson; Paul De Meo; Kevin Willmott; Spike Lee)

Mank (Jack Fincher)

Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)

Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

First Cow (Jon Raymond; Kelly Reichardt)

I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago-Hudson)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)

One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

The Invisible Man

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

Tenet

Wonder Woman 1984

BEST MUSIC

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

Soul

Tenet

KEN HANKE MEMORIAL TAR HEEL AWARD

The Dancin’ Bulldogs – The Gardner-Webb University basketball team’s 2018-2019 season.

Will Patton (Minari) – Attended North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston-Salem

Gary Wheeler (Blue Ridge; The Warrant) – North Carolina based film producer; Appalachian State University Alum.

NEW IN 2020: BEST RESTORATION (A special award to acknowledge a previously released film that was restored and/or rereleased theatrically or on DVD.)

Beau Travail (The Criterion Collection)

Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Warner Bros.)

Mädchen in Uniform (Kino Lorber)

Native Son (Kino Lorber)

Roman Holiday (Paramount Home Entertainment)

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

The First Annual Awards Radar Awards (Part One): The Best Performances of 2020

Chicago Indie Critics Nominations Led By ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’