in ,

Laundry List of Nominations Announced for Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards

It’s that time of the year again, where the Indiana Film Journalists Association announces their list of nominations that rival Moby Dick in length. Despite what felt like a lighter year for film, their list has not shrunk much in size, with 28 nominations in the Best Film category alone.

All the big awards contenders this year have shown up in these nominations, with Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Nomadland, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 all feeling the love. Surprisingly, Mank isn’t anywhere to be found in the myriad of nominees, which is strange given the amount of categories and nominees that it couldn’t get in anywhere.

Because of the large number of nominees, there are also some smaller films that made appearances. Eliza Hittman’s Never Rarely Sometimes Always had a nice showing, getting into Best Film, Best Director for Hittman, and Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress for Sidney Flanigan and Talia Ryder respectively. Alice Wu’s The Half of It from earlier this year also showed up, garnering nominations for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for Wu, and Best Actress and Breakout of the Year for its star Leah Lewis.

Read the full list of nominations for the Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards below.

BEST FILM

Da 5 Bloods

Another Round

The Assistant

Athlete A

Bad Education

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution

Dick Johnson is Dead

Emma.

The Father

First Cow

i’m thinking of ending things

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

The Nest

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Nomadland

One NIght in Miami

Palm Springs

The Personal History of David Copperfield

Possessor

Promising Young Woman

Small Axe: Mangrove

Song Without a Name

Soul

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

The Twentieth Century

The Vast of Night

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Onward

Soul

Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

76 Days

Another Round

Bacurau

Beanpole

La Dosis

Song Without a Name

BEST DOCUMENTARY

76 Days

All In: The Fight for Democracy

Athlete A

Boys State

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution

Desert One

Dick Johnson is Dead

Disclosure

John Lewis: Good Trouble

The Last Out

Miss Americana

MLK/FBI

Time

Totally Under Control

Welcome to Chechnya

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Brandon Cronenberg, Possessor

Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, Soul

Sean Durkin, The Nest

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Kitty Green, The Assistant

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Tobias Lindholm and Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

James Montague and Craig W. Sanger, The Vast of Night

Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century

Andy Siara, Palm Springs

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Alice Wu, The Half of It

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father

Armando Iannucci and Simon Blackwell, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Charlie Kaufman, i’m thinking of ending things

Mike Makowsky, Bad Education

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami

Jonathan Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Brandon Cronenberg, Possessor

Pete Docter, Soul

Sean Durkin, The Nest

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Kitty Green, The Assistant

Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead

Charlie Kaufman, i’m thinking of ending things

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Melina Léon, Song Without a Name

Steve McQueen, Small Axe: Mangrove

Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century

Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

George C. Wolfe, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Alice Wu, The Half of It

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

BEST ACTRESS

Haley Bennett, Swallow

Jessie Buckley, i’m thinking of ending things

Carrie Coon, The Nest

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigin, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Julia Garner, The Assistant

Han Ye-ri, Minari

Leah Lewis, The Half of It

Rachel McAdams, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Pamela Mendoza, Song Without a Name

Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear

Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jane Adams, She Dies Tomorrow

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Toni Collette, i’m thinking of ending things

Olivia Colman, The Father

Olivia Cooke, Sound of Metal

Allison Janney, Bad Education

Margo Martindale, Blow the Man Down

Talia Ryder, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Youn Yuh-jung, Minari 

BEST ACTOR

Christopher Abbott, Possessor

Ben Affleck, The Way Back

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Kingsley Ben-Adir, One Night in Miami

Paul Bettany, Uncle Frank

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Eli Goree, One Night in Miami

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Jude Law, The Nest

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Jesse Plemons, i’m thinking of ending things

Eddie Redmayne, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Steven Yeun, Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Bo Burnham, Promising Young Woman

Bill Burr, The King of Staten Island

Peter Capaldi, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Aldis Hodge, One Night in Miami

Caleb Landry Jones, The Outpost

Alan Kim, Minari

Frank Langella, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Orion Lee, First Cow

Ewan McGregor, BIrds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs

Dan Stevens, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

David Strathairn, Nomadland

David Thewlis, i’m thinking of ending things

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

Sean Bean, Wolfwalkers

Tina Fey, Soul

Jamie Foxx, Soul

Oliver Platt, i’m thinking of ending things

Donald Ray Pollock, The Devil All the Time

Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

Da 5 Bloods 

Another Round

The Devil All the Time

i’m thinking of ending things

The King of Staten Island

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Minari

One Night in Miami

The Personal History of David Copperfield

She Dies Tomorrow

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Uncle Frank

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Erick Alexander and Jared Bulmer, The Vast of Night

Terence Blanchard, One Night in Miami

Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland

Ludwig Göransson, Tenet

Emile Mosseri, Minari

Richard Reed Parry, The Nest

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Soul

William Tyler, First Cow

Jay Wadley, i’m thinking of ending things

Isobel Waller-Bridge and David Schweitzer, Emma.

Benjamin Wallfisch, The Invisible Man

Jim Williams, Possessor

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

Maria Bakalova (actress), Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Max Barbakow (director), Palm Springs

Emerald Fennell (writer / director), Promising Young Woman

Sidney Flanigin (actress), Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Alan Kim (actor), Minari

Orion Lee (actor), First Cow

Leah Lewis (actress), The Half of It

Darius Marder (writer / director), Sound of Metal

Andrew Patterson (director), The Vast of Night

Tayarisha Poe (writer / director), Selah and the Spades

Kemp Powers, co-writer / co-director, Soul and writer, One Night in Miami

Matthew Rankin (writer / director), The Twentieth Century

Andy Siara (writer), Palm Springs

Autumn de Wilde (director), Emma.

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD

After Midnight

Assassin 33 A.D.

Dick Johnson is Dead

i’m thinking of ending things

Possessor

Promising Young Woman

She Dies Tomorrow

The Twentieth Century

The Vast of Night

Vivarium

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Grace Carbone

Film Review: ‘The Climb’ Reaches New Heights Through Innovation

‘Promising Young Woman’ Categorized as Comedy at the Golden Globes